Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2021, 04:46 AM
Steon Steon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Southampton UK
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools Will Not Play or Record

Hi

Ever since I up graded my software to 20 12 I have'nt been unable to play or record any tracks.

In the case of playing existing projects. If I press play, the play button will light up briefly and at the bottom left of the window I see the word 'pause' lit up in green. It then disappears and nothing further happens.

In the case of recording a new track. If I arm a track to record, activate the record function in the main control and press play. I again, see in the left hand bottom corner the words 'pause record', this time lit in red. This also disappears and nothing happens.

Please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2021, 08:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,310
Default Re: Pro Tools Will Not Play or Record

Things to consider:
#1-You have provided almost ZERO details on the system/setup. Find the link near the top of the screen called Help Us Help You and have a good read so you know what info folks need before we can offer much help.
#2-Close and restart Pro Tools. This works here whenever hitting PLAY does not work.
#3-Uninstall Pro Tools and reinstall the last version that worked(maybe 2012 is not compatible with your OS)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2021, 06:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,159
Default Re: Pro Tools Will Not Play or Record

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Things to consider:
#1-You have provided almost ZERO details on the system/setup. Find the link near the top of the screen called Help Us Help You and have a good read so you know what info folks need before we can offer much help.
#2-Close and restart Pro Tools. This works here whenever hitting PLAY does not work.
#3-Uninstall Pro Tools and reinstall the last version that worked(maybe 2012 is not compatible with your OS)
System specs from the op's profile
System DetailsNovatech Pro Laptop
Windows 10
Intel Pro Core i7 2.20 GHz 8150
RAM 16GB
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2021, 07:53 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,420
Default Re: Pro Tools Will Not Play or Record

I'd also try holding down N when PT is starting, then pick your audio interface in the Playback Engine. Once the Playback engine is set, then I would go in and default your I/O settings. After doing that, open you session and make sure your track inputs and outputs are set properly.

And one last thing; make sure Windows is not using your PT audio device as it's default sound device.

If this does not help, then like the others said, post your system details so we know a bit more about what is going on. Read the Help Us Help You for general troubleshooting and optimization tips and for how to post the proper system information.

Thanks,
Will
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2021, 06:26 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Pro Tools Will Not Play or Record

1-check that PT is not on line. . The little clock face on the transport
2-Try changing the hardware buffer size.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools will not play or record. Please HELP digiuser007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-23-2008 08:28 PM
Fantom Keyboard to play AND record Midi into the Pro Tools 7 rasianka Post - Surround - Video 0 02-04-2008 07:56 PM
Pro Tools 7.3.` Academic Version won't play/record UnderRated Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-05-2007 02:33 PM
Pro Tools won't record or play from my harddrive ads 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2007 05:24 AM
Pro Tools won't record or play from my harddrive ads 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2007 05:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com