Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2019, 07:02 AM
DeWaard DeWaard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Dordrecht
Posts: 4
Default 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

AVID, why on earth do you want to limit the I/O count of your flagship DAW product. Why make life so hard for your customers. No other DAW on the market today has such a silly limitation.

I really won't buy an expensive HDX interface and PT 2018 Ultimate license to get around this issue, it's just insane.

Please reconsider your marketing strategy, currently we don't use PT 2018 and our C24 anymore because of this.. you're loosing market share.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2019, 08:13 AM
nstu nstu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 111
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Many of use wait for the loose of 32io limit with pt native - maybe some day we can buy more io for native


Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
__________________
nMP (3,5 GHZ 6-core, 16GB, 1x 512 PCI-SSD, 2x D700, Akitio Duo Thunder2 with SSD Angle Bird 256 GB & 512 GB) | OS 10.12.2 | ProTools 12.7 | UAD Apollo DUO + Apollo QUAD (both with TB Card) | iPad 3 with PT Control | Euphonix Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 08:24 AM
bzldzl bzldzl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 275
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

One HDX card allows for 64 IO.
__________________
2018 Mac Mini 3.2GHz 6-core, 32gig ram - OSX 10.14.4 - Protools Ultimate 2018.12 - HDX PCIE in Sonnet Thunderbolt 3 box - Apogee Symphony Mk1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2019, 11:17 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 124
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

marketing reasons
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2019, 01:16 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 220
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Because money.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2019, 03:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,542
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Its not the flagship product. HDX is the flagship. HDN hardware is the median setup that allows 64 IO. All 3rd party hardware is limited to 32. If you need more, you can buy the correct product for your needs from Avid, or use a different DAW Having said that, I suspect the limit will change in the bear future to coincide with the new channel/track expansion options. Most music makers get by fine with 32 IO, and users that don't, spend the extra money...
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2019, 09:07 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,939
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Most music makers get by fine with 32 IO, and users that don't, spend the extra money...
^ this.

I could mix a large venue gig with 32 i/o if needed, and considering HDN offers 64 i/o it's really not a problem for me ...

... and sheesh, people, cannot you remember that those 1998 model shiny new best of the breed MIX systems had a limitation of 48 i/o (64 voices) and you could not have more no matter how many millions you paid
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2019, 11:36 PM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 194
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

you can buy a HD Native Thunderbolt for $800.00 these days and get an Ultimate Subscription rental or perpetual - if you can afford 64 channels of I/O you can afford it - If you think its expensive - you need to charging more for studio time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2019, 11:44 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,939
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Yea, cost of HDN is trivial compared to 64 channel interface AND 64 channels of preamps. More than that? HDX. And even then one card is 64 i/o and for more you need more cards.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2019, 12:22 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,687
Default Re: 32 Channel IO Limit.. WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Yea, cost of HDN is trivial compared to 64 channel interface AND 64 channels of preamps. More than that? HDX. And even then one card is 64 i/o and for more you need more cards.
Dante interfaces like the Focusrite Red Net and Red range make that less of an expense. Assuming you have access to a system that already has the preamps, like a live console and networked I/O. And Dante Virtual Soundcard only costs $29.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no sound with aggregated device / 32 channel limit? syndicat Pro Tools 12 5 07-05-2017 11:23 PM
Strange CoreAudio issue - right channel information getting into left channel -JK- Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 08:42 AM
Match takes\channel with LE : bug or limit? Andy Caretti Post - Surround - Video 2 06-25-2007 02:17 PM
OMS 16 Midi channel limit? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2004 09:34 AM
Soft Samplecell midi channel limit? Bryan Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 06-11-2001 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com