Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2017, 05:43 PM
evyngyle evyngyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Default ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

I am very new to ProTools 12 and recently upgraded from an LE version of ProTools 8 to a full version of ProTools 12. Currently running High Sierra OS and I cannot seem to get ProTools to see the DIGI 003 Console I have. I have tried downloading the latest drivers and have tried 'seeing' the DIGI 003 from the MIDI setup with no success. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

A ProTools Noob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2017, 07:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,548
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

I'm not the last word on this, but in case you are new to all this, be aware that "hot-patching" the firewire(plugging or unplugging the FW cable with things powered ON) can, and often will fry the FW circuit in the 003, which can cost $325-500(unless you are skilled in micro-soldering)

Then, High Sierra is brand new and not particularly "friendly" with Pro Tools(better chance with the latest 12.8.2 version) and the 003 being an unsupported product now(unsupported doesn't always mean "doesn't work", but its only a matter of time(and software updates) that will kill it(I'm not a Mac guy so all I can do is relay info I have seen on HS, so far)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2017, 08:24 PM
evyngyle evyngyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

Thanks so much for the input. I have been able to get the MIDI setup to see the 003, but it shows 0 inputs and outputs. I will definitely try patching ProTools to see if I get a better solution to this problem. It may be that I will have to upgrade or change the control surface. Time will tell I guess
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2017, 03:53 AM
evyngyle evyngyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

Just an update that the new ProTools patch seems to have fixed the problem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-02-2017, 04:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,957
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

These things can happen when you use unsupported software combination
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2017, 06:33 PM
vimasau vimasau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Apple Valley
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

Hi I have a problem when I try open my protools in the iMac screen show my error (6007) what Can I do?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2019, 07:14 AM
Djangologist Djangologist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 9
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

Hi all,

I've been away from PT for awhile but have come back as I have a project that needs it. I have an old Digi 003 desk that I would like to get running with it. At the moment nothing seems to be happening.

I'm running PT 2018.12.0 with MacOS Mojave 10.14.3

I've download the Avid 003 family app (v. 11.1.5) the app recognises that the hardware is connected. But protools itself does not.

It most likley needs a firmware update. I've tried to force this by holding the Aux in 7/8 and Mute buttons which does put it into "Load firmware" mode. But when I start PT it doesn't push it out.

Any ideas/suggestions to get this going would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2019, 04:00 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,210
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

^^Dont think MacOS Mojave is supported yet.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2019, 06:56 AM
Djangologist Djangologist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 9
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

Ah, the classic issue of upgrading the OS too before the software is ready.

Would you expect that once it is supported I might have a chance to get this running? The software itself runs perfectly on Mojave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2019, 11:46 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,472
Default Re: ProTools 12.8.1 and Digi 003 Console

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djangologist View Post
Ah, the classic issue of upgrading the OS too before the software is ready.

Would you expect that once it is supported I might have a chance to get this running? The software itself runs perfectly on Mojave
I know a few guys running home setups with Digi003 mixer and rack with success on PT2018.12.

On Mojave you also need to set the input to Microphone in the audio system preferences.

There make sure "Pro Tools" is checked in Systems Preferences > Security & Privacy> Privacy > Microphone

Thanks Darryl for adding that info!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 Console x 2 justus1900 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2017 01:44 PM
** Digidesign Digi003 Console w/ ProTools 8.0 - Digi-003 Factory Avid - MINT ** harosha Buy & Sell 0 01-01-2014 11:15 AM
Spilled Coke into ProTools Digi 002 console C-Wo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-21-2013 02:31 AM
Digi 003 console, comand 8 or digi 003 rack plus boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-28-2011 04:13 PM
protools doesnt recognize my digi 003 console dirtykleen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-23-2010 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com