Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2013, 11:42 AM
FedericoF FedericoF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

Hi to all.
My name is Federico; I have a problem with my D-Command ES, and the Fader Module.

I explain :

If I run the TEST (Vegas, Cycle, Group etc. etc.) all works fine. All Faders move without any problem.

If I create a new Session, with for example 24 Tracks, all Faders go in the right position.

If I move the Faders from the Computer (moving them with the mouse), all works fine, and their position is perfect on Icon. I can also move them very fast. (for example I activate ALL Group, and I move them very fast, and they works very fine)

Now I explain the problem :

If I move the faders, from ICON, they works very bad... seems blocked.

I run Pro Tools 10.
How can I solve this?......

Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2013, 12:19 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

try running the re-calibration option
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2013, 12:25 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

Hi Frederico,

Sounds like you could have a touch sensitivity issue there. Is this something that has been occurring recently or has your unit behaved like this since you got it ?

How old is the unit ?

In the utilities there a fader test mode. Exit pro tools and run these tests offline. I'd be curious to see if you face similar issues with the unit offline.

One of the tests is a touch test. As soon as you touch a fader cap you should see a solid T in the channel strip display.

Let us know what the result is of these tests / give us some more info about the age of your system etc and lets take it from there

thanks

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2013, 12:32 PM
FedericoF FedericoF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

Ok, I will try to do that.
The unit was working perfectly since today. I bought it in 2010.

Alas I do not have internet yet in this new studio, so I can't do the test immediately.

I let you know as I will run the test.
Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2013, 01:01 PM
FedericoF FedericoF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

Yes I see a solid T.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2013, 01:08 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,493
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

You can also try putting the faders in Cycle Mode (utility menu) and letting them do this til they stop. This "exercise" sometimes helps them especially if they sit for extended periods of time.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2013, 01:41 PM
FedericoF FedericoF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

Ok!.... I have done Recall , then tried the Touch as Offline as Online, and now everything works fine.

Yes, it is true that the unit wasn't used a lot in the last three months.
I will do Cycle more often now.

Does someone have more suggestions about this?.... Anyway now everything seems to work. (others controls such rotary knobs never had problems).

Thanks to everyone. If you have more suggestions to avoid this, please write me. Thanks to all!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2013, 06:15 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,493
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by FedericoF View Post
Yes, it is true that the unit wasn't used a lot in the last three months.
I will do Cycle more often now.
I had a feeling!!

Glad you got it sorted.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2013, 10:30 AM
FedericoF FedericoF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

Hi Guys,

alas I still having big problems with D-Command ES and the fader module.
The main problem is that now, in OFFLINE [as online] mode, the TOUCH test works bad :

If I touch a single fader Cap, I can see a soft and flashing T. If I touch more CAP simultaneously I can see the T more solid.

After many tries magically, the T works, on single CAP for 1 minute....
Now everything works bad again.

Sometimes when I touch the CAP and the "platform" I can see the T but very softly.....

alas I cannot find a solution or an idea to make it works.... a day it goes, and now no. Please help me!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2013, 12:47 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems

Hi Frederico,

I think you need to get in touch with you reseller and get a support case opened for this. At this point with the info provided it can be a number of issues and no way in telling what exactly it is until we do some further tests :

This will require a separate mac / isolate the unit from you current environment to eliminate ground / electrical issues etc ... (bring it to the reseller for example)

It can be a bad comm board / fmc board issues / bad PSU / etc ...

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fs: 24 fader d-command with x-mon T Marks Buy & Sell 4 09-24-2013 03:27 PM
D-Control & D-Command Fader Automation Problems BerndVP ICON & C|24 1 12-27-2011 06:47 AM
40 fader D-Command! RichN ICON & C|24 8 10-22-2008 04:50 PM
C-8 problems - touching fader 1 writes fader 2, etc MixerGuy ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 27 08-16-2007 09:23 AM
Anyone here get an 8 fader D-Command instead of a C|24? banana boy ICON & C|24 0 05-25-2007 06:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com