Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2010, 08:06 AM
kd_special kd_special is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 357
Default FAder Issue D-Command

I did a search and was surprised I didn't find anything on this. Because I know I aint the only one.

The D-command we have seems to have faders that fight you when you try and move them to write to track (You end up with a whole bunch of jumpy automation). Its not always on the same faders or all the time. I have pumped up the humidifiers in the rooms and use hand cream and same problem. (These are tricked used with our pro-Controls.)

I have this problem sometimes with other units and find if I ground myself then The fader wont skip or jump. for example If one hand on fader and another hand on the metal of any unit will stop the jumpiness. however with our D-command this trick doesn't work.

I looked in manual and couldn't find much on setting up the faders just how to test them. I have tested them in Touch mode. And each fader shows a value. They Turn to T when they are touched, that seems fine however each fader is showing variable numbers when not touched. and on a few faders the number is jumping around a bit. For example here are the values I see

Fader 1 192Hz (steady)
Fader 2 189Hz to 190Hz (Jumping)
Fader 3 189Hz to 190Hz (Jumping)
Fader 4 196Hz (Steady)
Fader 5 186-187Hz
Fader 7 188-189Hz
Fader 8 187-189Hz

Should all these values be different?

Thanks Kindly

kd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2010, 04:57 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

I don't know about the values, but I do not that one fader on my ES started acting up only 3 hours in. I replaced all 8 faders myself at no cost.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2010, 01:49 AM
wheresmyfroggy wheresmyfroggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: London, England
Posts: 361
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

I get this all the time on our D-Commands, you touch the fader and it's value drops down to infinity or modulates up and down, and sometimes physically fights like you described. a couple of fader tests usually sorts it out for a short while, but then another fader will start acting weird. I have got used to it now but it is a pain in the proverbial...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2010, 12:53 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

try cycling the faders to clean the contact of the wiper (the longer the better)

probably best to get the new faders that come in the new ESs
the original ones blow
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2010, 05:01 AM
kippertie kippertie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Northampton UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

I Know this one well. it is annoying but there's nothing wrong. The values displayed in touch mode aren't that important, the unit is just looking for a change in value when you touch the cap. Thats waht the T means.

Its just rubbish under the fader cap making a connection so the cap can't detect a change so the unit doesn't release the cap.

Cycle mode might fix it but if not get some compressed air in a can and (gently) clean under the cap.

Works for me
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2010, 05:26 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

Quote:
probably best to get the new faders that come in the new ESs
the original ones blow
I can verify that.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2010, 03:28 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 383
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

Hi, plenty of discusson here on the duc!

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=202209
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=229857
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=220811

The definitive solution is to replace the faders. Explain the situation to tech support and ask to have the faders replaced.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2010, 06:59 AM
kd_special kd_special is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 357
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

Thanks for the help guys.

I do remember when we got this unit one fader was replaced within the first couple weeks or so. But at that time I was not in charge of maintenance.

Is this something I call Digi about getting replacements or my pro tools dealer that sold us the unit?

THanks kindly for all the help guys.

kd Digi
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2010, 09:54 AM
rbeggs rbeggs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 99
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

I have a D-Command 24 and all 24 faders are dicey. If after several days of not being used, the console is put in Test-Fader-Cycle mode, all 24 faders chatter, twitch and jerk as they cycle the full stroke length. After about a half hour of cycling they smooth out and have that silky, smooth sound. It doesn't last. I've pretty much given up on it as the twitchy action is imparted to fader moves when writing. The resulting volume graph looks like a bad day on the stock market, spikey. Coming in early every day to exercise the damn thing is not in the cards. I use it mostly for X-Mon.

R.Beggs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-2010, 10:30 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: FAder Issue D-Command

Quote:
Is this something I call Digi about getting replacements or my pro tools dealer that sold us the unit?
Talk to both Avid and your dealer, but most importantly, do it now. Get those faders replaced.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems FedericoF ICON & C|24 11 05-24-2013 04:27 PM
FS 24 Fader D Command puffin Buy & Sell 0 06-14-2012 07:55 AM
Command 8 Fader Issue iron_aidan ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 9 12-06-2008 10:49 AM
40 fader D-Command! RichN ICON & C|24 8 10-22-2008 04:50 PM
'Fader Pack' and ProControl Fader order issue Ciaran ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-21-2005 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com