Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2008, 03:06 AM
iron_aidan iron_aidan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Command 8 Fader Issue

Hi all,

When initialising, the first fader on my command 8 jumps up and down much faster than the rest and during a session, when the associated software fader is set at 0dB the hardware fader is at +12dB, and when i set the hardware fader all the way up at +12 the associated software fader is only at +2.2dB. If I push the software fader up to +12 the hardware fader clicks constantly.

When I run the fader calibration test it behaves the same as when initialising and finishes at 0 with the rest of the faders but no change when out of utility mode.

When performing the fader test it behaves the same again but when all the faders are at the top up the run (+12dB) it reads 820 rather than 1023 like the rest

I'm in the middle of a mixing session so I'd really like to get this problem sorted as soon as possible, so if anyone can help I'd be very grateful.
__________________
MacBook Pro 17" 2.33 GHz
2GB RAM
100GB 7200 RPM Internal Drive
Glyph GT 050Q 320 GB FW800 External Drive
OSX 10.5.8
PT 8.0.1cs1
002R
Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2008, 12:41 PM
Roger Stauss Roger Stauss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Granville, Vermont, USA
Posts: 166
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

Sounds kinda like my problem, but my faders were held down for a while during boot. So I believe I (and you) may need new faders?

good luck,

RStauss
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2008, 06:20 PM
George Ware George Ware is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: El Paso Tx
Posts: 224
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by iron_aidan View Post
Hi all,

When initialising, the first fader on my command 8 jumps up and down much faster than the rest and during a session, when the associated software fader is set at 0dB the hardware fader is at +12dB, and when i set the hardware fader all the way up at +12 the associated software fader is only at +2.2dB. If I push the software fader up to +12 the hardware fader clicks constantly.
Same here w/fader#7............

How do I get a new one?

George Ware
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2008, 08:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,484
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

If this is in warrantee, contact tech support by phone for assistance.

If it's not in warrantee, you can get a new fader on the DigiStore
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2008, 10:04 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

I've had similar problem couple of days ago - fader 4 - I've updated firmware to the same version no help, of course. then I plugged it in another wall outlet 'cause i've realized I have grounding problem. And now, I'm happy mixer again.
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2008, 07:44 AM
denka's Avatar
denka denka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 577
Exclamation Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

Administrator, delete 94hunter from user list. it's a damn spam bot !!!
__________________
AVID HD Native PCIe + HD OMNI; Digidesign 192 I/O (2x) & 96 I/O; Icon QCON Pro & QCON EX; Softube Console 1; NI Kontrol 25; Arturia SparkLE; UAD-2 Satellite DUO; UAD-2 PCIe DUO; Tascam DA-3000; TK Audio BC1-S; Warm Audio WA76; SSL XLogic Alpha Channel (x2); SSL X-PATCH; Lindell Audio 6X-500, 7X-500 & PEX-500 (all x2), lots of TCE & Lexicon reverbs; VintageMaker LittleOne 16/2 Summing Mixer; MUTEC MC3+ SmartClock; Mac Pro (2009) 8 Core 2.26; 24 Gb RAM; Pro Tools HD 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2008, 09:04 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,547
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

Just reported to DUC admin
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2008, 01:59 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

If you guys need faders I have 15 spares. All brand new!

Have them for my control 24, but they are the same fader.
(My Control 24 already has all brand new faders installed.)

15 for $400, just under $27 each.... brand new.
(I'd want to add 3% for paypal, and shipping would be dirt cheap. They're light)

That would serve almost 2 of you for all brand new ones and you'd have working spares! Bulk buy! Bulk buy!

Don't delete me! I'm not a bot! heh heh, or am I? Sent from the future to destroy Digi's fader sale profitability! heh heheheh! MWAH HA HA HA HAAAAAAAAAA

shortyemcee@gmail.com
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2008, 04:22 PM
George Ware George Ware is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: El Paso Tx
Posts: 224
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by George Ware View Post
Same here w/fader#7............

How do I get a new one?

George Ware
Today I bought a can of Clean Safe dust remover from WalMart and sprayed into fader slot#7.....Fader now works fine!
BTW: I do keep a dust cover whenever it's not in use.

George Ware
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2008, 10:49 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Command 8 Fader Issue

Better than compressed air: Deoxit

Get some Deoxit, use D5 and G5 Gold

Used to be Cal Lube, now it's all Deoxit.

Works fantastic. D5 first, then Gold to protect.

Or better yet if you can find F5 that's specifically made for faders, though the only time I used their fader stuff it was F100 which is 100% of just one of the chemicals.

They also make Fader Grease, I haven't used it but heard really good things. It comes in a tin about the size of tinning flux would come it, and you brush apply it, it's kind of a paste. I'd think it would work in motorized faders just fine if you used it sparingly, but if there is too much left behind it would collect dust. Also, I don't know if you can apply Gold after it, I would think that would just rinse it away (Kind of like spraying WD40 on wheel bearings)
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command ES + Fader Madule Fader Problems FedericoF ICON & C|24 11 05-24-2013 04:27 PM
FS 24 Fader D Command puffin Buy & Sell 0 06-14-2012 07:55 AM
FAder Issue D-Command kd_special ICON & C|24 9 07-10-2010 10:30 AM
40 fader D-Command! RichN ICON & C|24 8 10-22-2008 04:50 PM
'Fader Pack' and ProControl Fader order issue Ciaran ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-21-2005 11:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com