Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2013, 08:20 PM
goatfish goatfish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: melbourne Australia
Posts: 6
Default Blackmagic Extreme & playback engine issue

version pro tools - 10.3.3
blackmagic extreme 3d - 9.6.9
mac - 10.8.2
2 x 2.66 GHz 6-core intel xeon
16 GB 1333 MHxz DDR3

This is a brand new machine, new Pro Tools install and new audio/graphics card. Audio input and output tested in media composer and working fine.

This issue I'm having in Pro Tools is the playback engine provides two entries for the blackmagic card. The first one maps input channels but not output channels so that on the track and mixer routing it says "mapped output inactive no path available". If I click on the other blackmagic entry in the playback engine I get the opposite - "shows all paths input n/a, no input mapping but output mapping. I am able to playback and hear audio with this second entry (but not the first) but the main issue is I cannot record within either setting due to PT's requiring active activation of both input and outputs but I can't figure out a way to set them both up. The error message I get is this one;

"track could not be record-enabled because it doesn't have both an active input and output assigned"

I don't know why PT's is seeing these two instances of the blackmagic card rather than just one. I have loaded and unloaded both PT's and the blackmagic drivers but to no avail. When the blackmagic drivers are unistalled they are not present in the playback engine as expected.

I have no idea what to do about it.
Simon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2013, 02:16 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,606
Default Re: Blackmagic Extreme & playback engine issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by goatfish View Post
When the blackmagic drivers are unistalled they are not present in the playback engine as expected.
Hi,

They won't be if you've uninstalled them!

This looks like the blackmagic drivers hasn't been written very well if its giving you 2 audio engine! one for inputs and one for outputs

The option might be to use an Aggregate audio device using the 2 blackmagic drivers.

lookup aggregate audio device on Google you'll find lots of details for creating one.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2013, 04:53 PM
goatfish goatfish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: melbourne Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Blackmagic Extreme & playback engine issue

Well I did reinstall them! but thanks for the tip, will look into it right away.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2013, 05:01 PM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 207
Default Re: Blackmagic Extreme & playback engine issue

Hello,
It's somewhat common to have two playback engines, one for input and one for output. The built in I/O in the MacOS does just that - the input is one and the output is another.
As mentioned, create an Aggregate Device. Be sure they're set to the same sample rate and select the input as the master clock.
Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2013, 05:38 PM
goatfish goatfish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: melbourne Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Blackmagic Extreme & playback engine issue

So creating the aggregate has at least allowed me to arm the track for recording.

Still can't get audio in nor hear playback now. Going to hit the blackmagic forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2013, 08:04 PM
goatfish goatfish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: melbourne Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Blackmagic Extreme & playback engine issue

I got an answer from local Avid support - just not going to work.


It won’t work. The Blackmagic card can be used as a video interface but they need a proper, qualified audio interface.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=291932

Seems odd that I can record audio in Media Composer (thankfully) but not Pro Tools. Thanks to those who offered some help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2013, 08:06 PM
goatfish goatfish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: melbourne Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Blackmagic Extreme & playback engine issue

Got an answer from local Avid support - it just doesn't work.

"It won’t work. The Blackmagic card can be used as a video interface but they need a proper, qualified audio interface."

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=291932
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2013, 08:19 PM
goatfish goatfish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: melbourne Australia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Blackmagic Extreme & playback engine issue

Got an answer from local Avid support - it just doesn't work.

"It won’t work. The Blackmagic card can be used as a video interface but they need a proper, qualified audio interface."

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=291932
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playback Engine>Current Engine issue Hunterkiss macOS 0 06-28-2013 02:14 PM
Nvermind - Found a better thread. SD playback in a Blackmagic HD Extreme 3D minister Post - Surround - Video 0 03-28-2011 10:32 PM
blackmagic extreme and pro tools 8.0.1cs djoeyd77 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-22-2010 10:33 AM
Can i use the Blackmagic HD Extreme on my PC vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 01-05-2010 08:00 PM
Blackmagic Decklink Extreme - Anyone tried it? StefB Post - Surround - Video 1 06-17-2005 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com