Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2009, 08:48 PM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Instrument track plug-in copy issue

I have several instrument tracks (10 or so) that I'm evaluating and they will all eventually be arranged onto one lengthy track. The problem is that I inserted a plug-in onto the first and played with it to get it right. When I had it like I wanted I copied the plug-in (copy and drag) to the others. The problem is that some then play the MIDI of the original track and not the MIDI of the track that the plug-in is on. I solo the track and still plays the original track's MIDI, inactivate the original and no change, still plays the MIDI from the original track. Delete the original track and now no sound. It never plays the MIDI from the destination instrument track. But not all the tracks and no pattern. I even made one track that at one time did work fine but later would not play. I even tried different plug-in settings and no change. Mainly using Xpand2.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2009, 10:21 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Instrument track plug-in copy issue

Hard to say how your MIDI routing might be getting mixed up.. That's my guess as to what is happening

Try using MIDI tracks and Auxes instead of Inst tracks... Lets you see what's happening a bit more clearly..

Instead of copying the instance of the plugin, save the settings as a preset. Then for each instance of xpand just reassign the preset..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2009, 06:52 AM
BlueThursday BlueThursday is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 241
Default Re: Instrument track plug-in copy issue

The odd part was that after moving or copying a plug-in and it playing the original track's MIDI, I could delete that plug-in and install a new plug-in (even a new but different plug-in) and it would still play the MIDI from the other track.
__________________
Mac Pro - 8 core 2.8 GHz - 6GB RAM - 10.5.8
Pro Tools LE 8.0 - MPT2 - 003R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9.0.6 Start/Stop Issue and Plug-in Instrument Issue ZDF macOS 0 01-14-2013 03:47 PM
copy instrument track to midi track trev1238 Pro Tools 9 5 02-04-2012 02:16 AM
PT 8 Instrument Track Issue timstar78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2009 12:43 AM
7.4 Instrument Track Issue RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-07-2009 03:48 PM
Instrument Track issue? mosier 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-21-2007 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com