Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2020, 10:43 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 538
Default Pro Tools windows lost off screen

I use dual monitors, and I recently took a Pro Tools session to a friend's studio which only has one monitor.

When opening the session, some of the session Windows were off screen, specifically a third party drum loop program that works as a plug-in.

I could not figure out the Windows 10 command or feature to bring those windows back to the main monitor. Using the Display functions did not show 2 monitors, so switching back to one was not an available option.

I should also mention my Session was created in Pro Tools Ultimate and my friend uses Pro Tools (standard).

I'm guessing this is really simple, but I've been on dual monitors so long I have forgotten.

Any ideas?

Media Man
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5
HD Native / 192
Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2020, 02:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,605
Default Re: Pro Tools windows lost off screen

Any time this has happened to me, the "missing" window is actually not missing, but hiding behind other windows. And when you do find it, its often nothing more than a small title bar sitting in a lower corner. So, if you lost the MIX window but see the EDIT window, hit the command to bring up the MIX window and check the lower corners(sometimes it helps to shrink other windows). As for missing plugins, open any plugin and place it near the upper left of the screen. Then close it and try the plugin that's missing. On my rig, any plugin I open will always open in the same spot of the previous plugin

If none of that works, right-click on the task bar and try the view options(Cascade windows, Show Windows Stacked, etc)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2020, 10:58 AM
Mertisrules Mertisrules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Re: Pro Tools windows lost off screen

You could also try changing the monitor resolution


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2x 3.46 Hex Core Xeon 32 Gb 1066DDR3
OS X 10.12.6 Start up disk: OWC Mercury Accelsior PCIe SSD
Focusrite REDNET / Apogee Quartet / MBox 3 Pro
Pro Tools 12.7
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 4096 MB
BM Intensity Pro
Apple BT Track Pad
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2020, 11:03 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,914
Default Re: Pro Tools windows lost off screen

Hover over the Pro Tools icon on your task bar, when the small preivew opens right click on it and select "Move", immediately hold left click and start dragging until you see it in your window.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2020, 09:07 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 538
Default Re: Pro Tools windows lost off screen

I'll give that a try next time it happens, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2020, 09:07 AM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 538
Default Re: Pro Tools windows lost off screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
Hover over the Pro Tools icon on your task bar, when the small preivew opens right click on it and select "Move", immediately hold left click and start dragging until you see it in your window.

Joel
Thanks for the reminder. I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flashing black screen on Windows 10 for Pro tools 12 tcbranco Pro Tools 12 0 11-18-2016 04:50 PM
Pro Tools 11 Boot screen for Windows watto Pro Tools 11 0 12-04-2015 09:28 PM
Pro Tools on screen mix windows follow banking . priorytools Artist Series 0 02-21-2015 10:13 AM
Pro tools se blue screen on windows 7 maxhb Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-16-2012 06:55 AM
Please HELP! Grey Screen - Lost song, Lost Soul... deeegenerate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-12-2010 07:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com