Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2014, 11:30 AM
StuR StuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 7.4 HD to 8 HD Upgrade

Hi, I have an old G5 with Pro Tools 7.4 HD running through a 192 I/0.
As it is a PowerPC, I can't upgrade upgrade the OS beyond leopard, but would like to upgrade my Pro Tools to 8HD (the last that works on Leopard)

Any one have any idea how I could do that?
The updates links I have seen require 8HD to be required. I also don't have a licence for 8HD on my ilok.

Many Thanks

MAC OS X 10.5.8
PROCESSOR Dual 2.7 GHz PowerPC G5 (3.1)
Memory 4GB DDR SDRAM
Pro Tools 7.4 HD
192 I/0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2014, 11:47 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.4 HD to 8 HD Upgrade

I would not recommend that you upgrade.
You can not go past 8.0.1 with your G5 but 8 did not get stable until 8.0.3
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2014, 12:16 PM
StuR StuR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: London
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.4 HD to 8 HD Upgrade

Ok, Thanks for the advice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2014, 01:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,092
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.4 HD to 8 HD Upgrade

You can probably find a 2nd hand license off eBay but bear in mind that the license transfer now needs to be pre-approved by Avid. That is seller's responsibility, not yours.

HD8 brought many nice features so just go for it. But as said, it's a little buggy and sluggish so you might need a dual-boot system drive which gives you the possibility to reverb back to the stable 7.4 whenever needed (and btw it was stabler with 10.4 Tiger so if you really don't need some Leopard feature, Time Machine Backups for example, I'd recommend you stay on Tiger).

Also check your plugins. It may be hard to find compatible old versions so the upgrade game may be more trouble than you think.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2014, 11:20 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools 7.4 HD to 8 HD Upgrade

Switching back and forth between 7.x and 8 is a pain do to the waveform overview needing to rewrite the audio files each way.
<7.4 uses an 8 bit overview
8+ uses a 16 bit overview
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools LE to Pro Tools 10 Upgrade Activation Card (+PT11 upgrade) bonwild Buy & Sell 0 06-17-2013 12:27 PM
free upgrade to pro tools 10 from Pro Tools 9.0 Crossgrade from LE Student Rikki Andersen Pro Tools 10 4 06-23-2012 03:57 PM
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 09:37 AM
Q: If I recently purchased a Pro Tools LE software upgrade—how do I obtain Pro Tools dmm Pro Tools 9 0 11-12-2010 11:14 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com