Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2009, 09:18 PM
timerrin timerrin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3
Default M-Powered 'load/start up' times

I'm just wondering what load/start up, or open, times others are experiencing.

I have ver 8.0.1 and currently have to wait for 5 to 10 minutes before ProTools loads. It was only about 3-4 min with before the upgrades.

You can imagine what happens if I forget to plug my midi keyboard in before start up - I have to start over again and wait...zzz

Cubase5 usually loads in a champion time of approx 10-20 sec. Same with another studio I work out of - PT8.0.1 on an imac loads in about 10 sec.

Other than the absence of IE8 does anyone have any suggestions?

cheers
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2009, 01:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: M-Powered 'load/start up' times

Does it seem slow in any particular part of the load process? You can see what's loading in the splash screen...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2009, 02:04 PM
timerrin timerrin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3
Default Re: M-Powered 'load/start up' times

It mostly takes it's time on the loading/finding plugins and some other dae functions. A bit like when I had IE8 on the computer but tools actually hung. It does load eventually. I'll have a good look at that tonight when I get home and try to document what it does.

Other than that it functions extremely well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2009, 08:59 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: M-Powered 'load/start up' times

That seems to me like an unusually long load time.

Mine starts up in about 20-30 seconds.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2009, 09:14 AM
hamsterMan hamsterMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada.
Posts: 50
Default Re: M-Powered 'load/start up' times

Not normal by any means. My PT 8.0.1 will load in maybe 30 seconds. You should take out all your 3rd-party plugins (onto the unused plugins folder) and see if that has an impact on your loading times.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2009, 11:45 AM
frantik frantik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 269
Default Re: M-Powered 'load/start up' times

I've been told that certain, um, "demo" versions of plugs from a very well known plug-in manufacturer can cause this problem..
__________________
Trikome.com - blog

PTMP 8.0.1 // FLStudio 9 // WinXP SP3 // Axiom Pro 49 // Delta 44 // Mackie HR624 // AKG K701 // Emu 6400 Classic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2009, 08:58 AM
timerrin timerrin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 3
Default Re: M-Powered 'load/start up' times

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Does it seem slow in any particular part of the load process? You can see what's loading in the splash screen...
Thanks guys...

It seems to take the most time 'looking for plugins' (slow) and 'loading plugins' (very slow).

It was still fairly slow straight after installation, before I installed any third party plugins.

It kinda looks like it did when I had Internet Explorer 8 on the computer, only it wouldn't load at all.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2009, 02:57 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: M-Powered 'load/start up' times

Can you use the Tech Support Utility from the General Troubleshooting thread to post a list of installed plug-ins? Maybe we can find the culprit...

Good idea to verify you're using the minimum version required for all installed plug-ins...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2009, 06:53 PM
jpumphandle jpumphandle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4
Default Re: M-Powered 'load/start up' times

I am a noob with Protools, but quick startup does not seem to be a strength. I have gotten used to it. My startup times run about 1.5 minutes before picking a project. (Windows XP, dual core pentium, 2GB memory)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session Load Up Times Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 06-08-2013 07:32 AM
Tell me your load times using 10 oreo1 Pro Tools 10 0 10-23-2011 09:47 PM
PT8 long load times ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-14-2010 02:41 PM
Plugin Load Times?? NativeLuv17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-08-2009 08:05 PM
Protools LE 7.1 Load Times dpirrocco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-19-2007 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com