Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2015, 03:08 PM
rsandifer rsandifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Default Using digital Input on HD i/o

Good day my fine duc friends
I have a feeling my search attempts came up empty even though the answer to my question came up several times

I would like to go out of my mac mini using a toslink cable and send it to my HDX converter to hopefully get my jams pumpin. I gave it a shot but after a minute I gave up...not really. So am I missing something on getting the audio into the converter and back out again? As far as that goes I don't even see the digital inputs anywhere in protools. I realize avid makes things so easy that a 4 year old should be able to fix this but I'm stumped

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Bob Sandifer
Industry Recording Company - Griffin Georgia
404.783.9103 / bob@bobsandifer.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2015, 03:48 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Using digital Input on HD i/o

I do this at my studio Bob. It's easy.

You just need to designate a pair of inputs in the Hardware Setup page (or I/O) as Optical (S/PDIF)[ENCL]. The ENCL stands for Enclosure, as in the digital I/O that's past of the unit itself and not any of the cards.

Should look like this.

Attached Images
File Type: png I:O.png (79.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2015, 04:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: Using digital Input on HD i/o

Good advice^^^ My solution; I use a Presonus central Station as my monitor/source controller and feed the optical SPDIF from my computer to one of the digital inputs on the SC. Works perfectly(and is only one of several niceties from the box)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2015, 05:50 PM
rsandifer rsandifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Default Re: Using digital Input on HD i/o

thank you so much drew. So not that I can see everything how do I get....well...itunes to play though my system or do I need to open up a blank session and route it through that
__________________
Bob Sandifer
Industry Recording Company - Griffin Georgia
404.783.9103 / bob@bobsandifer.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2015, 06:18 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Using digital Input on HD i/o

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsandifer View Post
thank you so much drew. So not that I can see everything how do I get....well...itunes to play though my system or do I need to open up a blank session and route it through that
Yes, you do need to a session open for this to work. Not ideal, but you get used to it.

Make an Aux Track and assign its input to the pair you set to optical and its output to your monitor output.

Ot you could find a solution like the one Dave mentioned. I used to have a CS years ago before I got the ICON and it worked very well.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2015, 04:05 PM
rsandifer rsandifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Default Re: Using digital Input on HD i/o

Drew this worked perfectly. I just made a session with nothing but a fader showing. I really don't even notice the extra step. Thank you for the help

Bob
__________________
Bob Sandifer
Industry Recording Company - Griffin Georgia
404.783.9103 / bob@bobsandifer.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to use a digital input at 96k from a digital output at 48k? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 3 01-04-2012 06:48 PM
8 tracks of digital input at 96k possible? cprescott1972 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-04-2008 08:23 AM
Problems When Using the Digital Input dmanley123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-02-2004 04:44 PM
888's and digital input MitoPro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-12-2004 05:02 PM
Digital Output from 888/16 isn't compatible with Digital Input of TC M2000 & PCM 80 beerbr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2000 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com