Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:10 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default DAE 35 on Compact Audio

10.7.2
PT 10.0.1
2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
16GB RAM

This is easy to replicate.

1) I have my "Disk Playback Cache size" set to 6GB.
2) Select a clip(s) and perform a "Compact Audio".
3) I'll get a DAE 35 error, until I QUIT & relaunch Pro Tools.

Things that DO NOT fix the error, that I thought might:
- Close & reopen the session - theoretically flushing the cache.
- Turning OFF "Disk Playback Cache", and then back on again - also flushing the cache.
- Opening a different session and then back to my original.

I'll continue to get DAE Error 35, until I quit & relaunch Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:20 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

try it with Disk Cache off
35 is low and low is usually computer hardware problems
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:26 PM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

I get a dae error when compacting also. I can't remember if its 35 but it happens everytime i compact.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:30 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
try it with Disk Cache off
35 is low and low is usually computer hardware problems
Yeah I'll try that next time.

I have to say though (knock wood) that this system has been rock solid since going 10.7.2 & PT 10.0.1. I've been working for days without crashes.

With the stability I've been having, and that I only get the 35 error under compact audio circumstances, it's very suspect that it's a bug and not hardware. It makes sense though with the new caching, especially since I don't see it flush following a compact.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2012, 04:53 PM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer Dave View Post
Yeah I'll try that next time.

I have to say though (knock wood) that this system has been rock solid since going 10.7.2 & PT 10.0.1. I've been working for days without crashes.

With the stability I've been having, and that I only get the 35 error under compact audio circumstances, it's very suspect that it's a bug and not hardware. It makes sense though with the new caching, especially since I don't see it flush following a compact.
I've only tried this a couple of times but it appears the 35 error can be avoided by turning the Disk Playback cache to Normal before compacting audio.

This certainly isn't a great way to work, but it's quicker than quitting & relaunching Pro Tools.

I had a post a couple of weeks ago about audio that is updated on disk but not in the cache. It seems there are multiple reasons we could use a cache refresher routine, say on selected files, without having to turn the cache off & back on again. In the case of compacted audio though, turning the cache off & back on again doesn't fix the DAE 35 error.

I love the cache, but there are things to be mindful of when using it for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2012, 06:19 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

sounds like this should be submitted as a bug
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-22-2012, 04:13 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

I have the same problem, will see in the afternoon if switching to NORMAL buffer changes it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2012, 06:59 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

switching buffer to NORMAL helped.

hey AVID, did you put it to the bugbase?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2012, 02:31 AM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 520
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

I got DAE Error 22 - solved the problem same way as mentioned. It must be a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2012, 01:42 PM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: DAE 35 on Compact Audio

It seems to be fixed in 10.2
I did compact audio with disk cache on (6GB) and it worked without error.

THANKS AVID!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the best compact 8x8 audio interface on the market? beschaving macOS 8 06-19-2011 09:14 AM
Compact Audio Monitoring for Postproduction icisoundstudio Post - Surround - Video 0 03-01-2011 04:48 AM
Compact Audio bug Jantzen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-12-2009 02:06 PM
Why Can't I Compact Audio for EA Files? Kenny Gioia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 04-29-2009 12:39 AM
Compact Audio File bug? Jantzen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-07-2009 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com