Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2012, 04:44 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Is it possible to duplicate time signiatures on the time line

Example. I have time signiature of 7/8,5/8,3/8 sequencially and i would like to duplicate it instead of going thru the timeline and re-entering each time sig.
I tried highligting and copy paste but obviously that did'nt work.
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:36 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Is it possible to duplicate time signiatures on the time line

Highlight the meter area you wish to duplicate and press Apple D
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2012, 09:58 AM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: Is it possible to duplicate time signiatures on the time line

Thank you, ( jeez, i should have known to use the duplicate command as i do with the audio) .
A funny little thing happens, after i duplicate the meter the grid does not line up With the meter.
I have to go into slip mode then back to grid and it will correct.

Thanks again thin ice.
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:43 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Is it possible to duplicate time signiatures on the time line

Selecting the Meter Ruler, copy and paste does work.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2012, 02:47 PM
Maddawg383 Maddawg383 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: los angeles , california
Posts: 405
Default Re: Is it possible to duplicate time signiatures on the time line

i tried highlighting in the meter ruler, apple C, repostion where i wanted to paste and apple V and it does'nt work on my system.(i tried that before posting here and tried it again now)

i running 10.6.7 PT 9.0.3. maybe i need some sort of update.

anyway the APPLE D works fine for now.
__________________
mac pro dual 2.66, 9 gigs ram 10.5.6
macbook pro 2.4 ,4 gigs ram 10.5.6
Digi 003+ (BLA SIG MOD)
FOCUSRITE 828
VINTECH X73
PTLE 8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time line 2hip2b4real Pro Tools 10 2 06-20-2013 12:04 PM
Time line and midi NOGCHOPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-06-2010 06:05 AM
Crash related to Copy/Duplicate and time base settings tmcentury Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-16-2008 02:11 PM
16 line ins at one time SteveD General Discussion 8 07-08-2004 08:04 PM
Time Line Crazies bluegrass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2002 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com