Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2009, 01:34 PM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Distortion when tracking through TDM plugs.

Hey folks...

not sure why this happened all of a sudden. I would track vocals through a Rode NT2-A directly into my mic Pre of an RME800. That feeds via ADAT into my 96i/o (RME clocked to 96i/o via ADAT).

I would add EQ and Comp (TDM) in the vocal audio track as we record. During the loud vocals, the singer would hear crackling in their headphones, but PT HD wouldn't actually be recording that crackling onto the track. It seems to happen only during monitoring.

I read somewhere about re-seating the cards etc...so I pulled everything apart and tried that, and it didn't really help. I even tried running a SM-58 for the vox mic...same situation during the loud parts.

PT Input meters are peaking about -6dB...not showing red anywhere along the path (RME input, PT input, TDM plugs)...changed cables, changed send bus to vox headphones, changed headphones..

dazed and confused

Any far-fetched tips you can send my way?
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2009, 01:59 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Distortion when tracking through TDM plugs.

You're overloading the plugin... reduce the level going into it. RTAS are 32 bit in/out, TDM are 24 bit.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2009, 02:16 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Distortion when tracking through TDM plugs.

+1 Rail.

If you are recording the take without any distortion that that should say it all. Insert plugs are post record, pre fader.
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2009, 07:57 AM
rdolmat rdolmat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 433
Default Re: Distortion when tracking through TDM plugs.

Thanks guys!

Yeah, I tend to run my input levels a little on the hot side. Left over from days of long ago!

I'll be a little more conservative and keep 'em to -12dB-ish!

thanks!
__________________

cheers,
rich
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native tracking latency with no plugs? meech Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 04-04-2015 06:21 AM
Distortion all over(recording tracking playback) But it Did work yesterday!! stokes17 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-20-2010 10:25 PM
Latency issues while tracking. no plugs or midi. doubtful guest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-15-2009 05:04 PM
automation not tracking --distortion cropping up c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-12-2006 11:31 AM
which eq plugs are you using during tracking? spectacular g Tips & Tricks 12 06-11-2004 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com