Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2020, 02:49 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 434
Default routing within pc

What's everyone using to route signal within their PC? i.e so I can route audio from a web browser and into protools, etc.

On mac I've used Soundflower. On PC I've been using Virtual Audio Cable so far, but it gives me lots of dropouts. What else is around that works well.
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Focusrite, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6

[COLOR=SeaGreen][B][FONT=Trebuchet MS]www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2020, 08:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,382
Default Re: routing within pc

You can avoid any third party routing software by recording a file from the Windows “Stereo Mix” device and record with anything and import the audio file into Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2020, 12:28 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,841
Default Re: routing within pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You can avoid any third party routing software by recording a file from the Windows “Stereo Mix” device and record with anything and import the audio file into Pro Tools.
Indeed, I have never been able to make a direct path into PT without going out and coming back into inputs on my interface. Pretty sure you could do it with Audacity(free) or some other free software. You might also consider Wavelab Elements(which is also handy for burning audio CD's and mastering)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2020, 04:39 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 434
Default Re: routing within pc

Quote:
Indeed, I have never been able to make a direct path into PT without going out and coming back into inputs on my interface.
Yeah, that's how I do it at my studio where everything is terminated on the patchbay, but I'm working from home a lot these days and trying to figure out a way to do it in the box.

@Darryl Ramm, Are you able to use the "Stereo Mix" device as an input to Protools using Asio4all? I experimented with it today but had no luck so far.
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Focusrite, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6

[COLOR=SeaGreen][B][FONT=Trebuchet MS]www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2020, 08:52 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,382
Default Re: routing within pc

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhumphries View Post
@Darryl Ramm, Are you able to use the "Stereo Mix" device as an input to Protools using Asio4all? I experimented with it today but had no luck so far.
I would not inflict ASIO4ALL on myself. You can't just "ASIO4ALL" the input you have to aggregate that with an output in ASIO4ALL... Pro Tools cannot work without an output... and you cannot aggregate to a HD Native interface with ASIO4ALL.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2020, 09:07 AM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 434
Default Re: routing within pc

Thanks for your insight. It's been helpful. My home setup isn't using an HD Native interface at the moment, which is I think I need to use Asio4all-- so I can monitor Basehead, Vocalign, etc through PT. If there is another option, I open to it. I've been Mac-centric for the past 15+ years so it's taking me some time to catch up with PC best practices.
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Focusrite, BlackMagic Intensity, i9 9900, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2020.5
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6

[COLOR=SeaGreen][B][FONT=Trebuchet MS]www.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2020, 12:32 AM
Philharmonic7 Philharmonic7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 70
Default Re: routing within pc

I know you mentioned virtual audio cable, but I suggest downloading VoiceMeeter Potato. It’s the same developers as virtual cable, but it’s a more complete software. The GUI looks like a virtual mixer, and I use it as my virtual router within the PC ecosystem. It can be daunting trying to figure it out, but there’s a ton of tutorial in YouTube to get you started. Give it a shot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another Folder Track bug: Soloing a Routing Folder doesn't solo routing bus XJENSEN Pro Tools 2020 7 04-24-2020 07:29 AM
VCA routing danyg Pro Tools 12 2 11-02-2015 12:39 AM
routing skiffle General Discussion 5 04-04-2014 01:14 PM
Routing out Logic 1 & 3, anyone know basic Logic routing? soundonsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2008 10:42 PM
routing lcouri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-09-2001 06:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com