Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2011, 07:10 PM
krazylain's Avatar
krazylain krazylain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 70
Default Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

Hello,

I'm hoping someone already solved this problem.
I cannot change the hardware buffer size in Pro Tools 9.05

I used buffers as low as 64 (and possibly 32) with my 003 before and also used 128, 256, 512, 1024. Now the buffer size is stuck on 256 and I cannot change it.
My best guess is that this happened after I used another interface with ProTools 9 and after upgrading to 9.05. It seems like my 003 is stuck using the hardware buffer from my other interface.

How do you initialize settings for the playback engine in Pro Tools 9?
I already uninstalled & re-installed the latest 003 drivers to no avail.

Thanks for your help.

A
__________________
Studio: iMac Pro 8core 32GB | Pro Tools Ultimate, Studio One 5 | Apollo X16
Analog EQs and Compressors (SSL, Neve, Trident, Dione, Successor..)
VIs: Arturia, NI Komplete, IK, Omnisphere, UVI
Plugins: McDSP, Sonnox, Waves, Brainworx, IK, UAD
Instagram
YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2011, 07:57 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,463
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

Is the 003 showing as the device in the Playback Engine?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2011, 08:07 PM
krazylain's Avatar
krazylain krazylain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 70
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

Yes it is showing with a buffer size of 256, but I just can't change it.
__________________
Studio: iMac Pro 8core 32GB | Pro Tools Ultimate, Studio One 5 | Apollo X16
Analog EQs and Compressors (SSL, Neve, Trident, Dione, Successor..)
VIs: Arturia, NI Komplete, IK, Omnisphere, UVI
Plugins: McDSP, Sonnox, Waves, Brainworx, IK, UAD
Instagram
YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2011, 09:29 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,149
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

Seeing all the troubles with 9.0.5, I would roll back to 9.0.3 with a drive image or uninstall/reinstall(drive imaging and cloning make rollbacks easy).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2011, 08:50 PM
krazylain's Avatar
krazylain krazylain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 70
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

I uninstall and rolled back to 9.03.
the problem still exists.. don't know what else to try..
__________________
Studio: iMac Pro 8core 32GB | Pro Tools Ultimate, Studio One 5 | Apollo X16
Analog EQs and Compressors (SSL, Neve, Trident, Dione, Successor..)
VIs: Arturia, NI Komplete, IK, Omnisphere, UVI
Plugins: McDSP, Sonnox, Waves, Brainworx, IK, UAD
Instagram
YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2011, 08:22 AM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

Is your session open or closed when try to change buffer settings?

I'm on 8.0.3, but the only way I can change my buffer is by closing the session, adjusting the buffer, then reopen the session. (before this version update I could adjust it during sessions, etc.)
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2011, 12:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,149
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

Might be worth posting a Sandra report. Meanwhile, I would reinstall the proper driver for the 003(mixer and rack have separate drivers).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2011, 10:12 PM
krazylain's Avatar
krazylain krazylain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 70
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

just checking back in to say thanks for your help.

it seems like all i had to do was uninstall drivers for my other interface (UA1000).
For some strange reason, ProTools 9 kept seeing the other driver even though my DIGI003 was listed as the Playback Engine.
I can now select H/W Buffers from 64, 128 up to 1024 and change Clock Source, Sample Rate etc.

thanks again
__________________
Studio: iMac Pro 8core 32GB | Pro Tools Ultimate, Studio One 5 | Apollo X16
Analog EQs and Compressors (SSL, Neve, Trident, Dione, Successor..)
VIs: Arturia, NI Komplete, IK, Omnisphere, UVI
Plugins: McDSP, Sonnox, Waves, Brainworx, IK, UAD
Instagram
YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:43 AM
satzclock satzclock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Salt Lake City USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

Now I have a similar problem, the audio engine is stuck on 512 but this situation is even worse because there are no other choices available. When you go to select a setting, only 512 is available.

This is in pro tools 11 and it has been working for some time. Just out of the blue this happened.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2016, 09:45 AM
satzclock satzclock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Salt Lake City USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003

Also its a 002 rack with windows 8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So, When change H/W Buffer Size...... gonsdeejay Pro Tools 11 0 07-29-2013 10:12 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 12:20 PM
PT9 / Buffer size won't change narapo Windows 3 08-15-2011 03:59 PM
Can't change buffer size zkarssli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-26-2010 07:49 PM
Cannot Change Hardware Buffer Size tmortensen Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-15-2008 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com