Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-25-2020, 04:11 PM
rev_mex rev_mex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: OK I'm done with my Digi003 - Help with new hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
What exact make/model computer do you have?

USB-C is just a type of connector... it does not tell you what protocols are supported. A USB-C connector on a PC usually does *not* imply it has Thunderbolt support, they likely only provide USB 3 or 2 and no Thunderbolt, unless it is specifically called out. A USB-C connector on an interface might support say USB-3 or Thunderbolt... not both. You have to be clear what it actually supports.

I am going to guess that Thunderbolt interfaces are really not a good option for you.
I fixed my error about usb-c. I have a dell precision. It has a thunderbolt 3 connector. Actually 2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2020, 04:13 PM
rev_mex rev_mex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: OK I'm done with my Digi003 - Help with new hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy Bob View Post
I retried my 003+ R a few years ago replacing it with the Focusrite Claret 8 Pre X. Much less than $3k and it sounds good. I use Artist mix and the Pro Tools control app on iPad. The Claret is really, in my opinion, what the Avid 004R would have looked like.

Thunderbolt 2 both Mac & PC. A thunderbolt 2 to thunderbolt 3 adapter works just fine.

Actually my 003r + is only semi retired. It now lives in a rack case on wheels that I use with my win 7 laptop for mobile recording.

Just a thought.
I think I’m narrowing my decision to this focusrite. You can use protools and use this as your interface right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot change hardware buffer size on DIGI003 krazylain Windows 14 10-28-2016 09:22 AM
Digi003 Podgorny Pro Tools 9 5 11-06-2010 11:07 AM
hardware recommendations for getting a MBPro to work with DIGI003 wishesonaplane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 05-05-2009 06:23 AM
How Big a Learning Curve on Digi003 (002) Hardware Interface bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-14-2007 02:54 PM
Digi003 mushmouth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-10-2005 07:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com