Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2010, 11:02 PM
RPMonty RPMonty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Mixer Window freak out

When selecting a track in the mixer or edit window the mixer window freaks out. By this I mean it is jumping between banks of 8 as in what is selected in the command 8 display. Only stops when I select a track that will create a bank of 8 that does not include the existing tracks. I thought this was a command 8 related issue but now I'm not sure since I was able to duplicate the problem with the C8 disconnected. Sorry if the issue is being described rather cryptically but it is truly visual. I'm running 8.03 on a Mac 2.66 Dual core 8gb mem and 10.6.4.

Any insight or suggestions appreciated as this is damn irritating.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-11-2010, 12:49 AM
Ramtitam Ramtitam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 235
Default Re: Mixer Window freak out

There is a preference where you can deselect the "selection follows bank" function, or whatever it's called.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Nehalem 2x2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 15 GB ram, HD2 Accel, 192 I/O, PT 10, Mac OS 10.6.8. Dedicated internal drives for system and sample libraries. Recording few tracks on a network Synology NAS. More tracks on a Western Digital external FW800 drive. VI's from NI (Komplete 7), Toontrack, Spectrasonics, IK Multimedia, Vienna, MOTU (BPM), Ivory and a bunch of other plugs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get Mixer window to float? imdrecordings Windows 19 04-11-2019 05:30 PM
black mixer-window. Meatbaker Windows 2 03-17-2014 12:35 PM
Sends Mixer Window? guilt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 01:42 PM
mixer window has vanished bruce lang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-24-2007 09:38 AM
Mixer or any window on multiple screens. Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-19-2004 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com