Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2013, 05:58 PM
rexpost rexpost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9
Default Surround Sound setup different in 9?

One of my audio engineers noticed he doesn't get a prompt to change the session to 5.1 surround during the import of .omf files like he did in version 7 & 8.

can anyone shed some light on this?

He does have a preset he can load, is that the only way to do it now in v9?

Running 9 HD with accel 3 cards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:21 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Surround Sound setup different in 9?

How is he importing currently? (new session from the OMF or importing the OMF into a session)

I'm moving this to Post & Surround
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2013, 03:32 PM
rexpost rexpost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9
Default Re: Surround Sound setup different in 9?

clicking on / opening an .omf first to create a session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2013, 03:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Surround Sound setup different in 9?

has to do with the new I/O system that was introduced in 9

Make a new session with the I/O you want then import the OMF into that

I would recommend making a Session Template with the I/O you want with Save as Session Template if you use the same thing over and over
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2013, 11:35 AM
rexpost rexpost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 9
Default Re: Surround Sound setup different in 9?

Thanks Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround sound setup question meathman Post - Surround - Video 1 09-07-2007 03:46 AM
setup surround sound in TDM - how do i do it? fracturism Post - Surround - Video 6 04-30-2007 08:03 AM
Help with Surround Sound setup Shabby7 Tips & Tricks 1 02-05-2004 10:05 AM
Help with Surround Sound setup Shabby7 Post - Surround - Video 0 02-04-2004 03:39 PM
Help with Surround Sound Setup Shabby7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-04-2004 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com