Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2019, 12:51 PM
Peter_A Peter_A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Miramar
Posts: 1
Default Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

Can I still use my MBox Pro with Pro tools? I bought Protools with Mbos Pro years ago and I have never tried the interface. Does anyone knows about this?

Thanks,

Petros
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2019, 01:41 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,682
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

Welcome to the DUC!

Mbox Pro works OK here with my setup - and it's still supported until 3/1/2020

Avid Knowledge Base - Avid End of Life Dates
Last Updated: April 18, 2019

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-support-dates

Product: Mbox Pro (third generation)
Final Sale Date: 3/1/2015
End of Support Date: 3/1/2020
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2019, 02:52 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

I also have an MBox Pro (3rd generation).

I'm wondering what happens once it reaches the end-of-life date: Is it just that there will be no more firmware updates?

Can I assume that it will still work?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2019, 02:56 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,432
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
I also have an MBox Pro (3rd generation).

I'm wondering what happens once it reaches the end-of-life date: Is it just that there will be no more firmware updates?

Can I assume that it will still work?
Firmware is likely not the issue. Device drivers are.

End of support means that Avid is not making a commitment to update device drivers, the existing drivers may or may not work with new operating systems releases. And that becomes entirely your problem. When that happens you will need to be very cautious about operating systems upgrades.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2019, 05:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

I ran the blue Mbox 2 PRO with PT12.4 recently(now replaced with a DIGI003rack and 2019.5).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:35 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

Thanks Darryl and Albee. Good to know.

I checked the digidesign003rack and see that's apparently discontinued. Will need to look for an alternative, I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,432
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

Avid has long ago left the consumer interface market, unless you want an Eleven Rack.

UAD, Apogee, Motu, RME, Presonus, Focusrite, Lynx, Grace Design, Antelope, Prism Sound (alright I'm out of the home market by now...). There are many vendors to choose from, and many wonderful products. Start by looking at audio industry resellers like Sweetwater or Vintage King to see what is out there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2019, 07:39 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Start by looking at audio industry resellers like Sweetwater or Vintage King to see what is out there.
Thanks, Darryl. I actually wrote to Sweetwater yesterday asking if there was a new model or interface comparable to the digidesign003rack.

They came back suggesting this

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...o-16x16-analog

which is $4500.

I don't want to the hijack the OP's thread. I should start a new one describing my setup and asking for suggestions.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2019, 07:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,432
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
Thanks, Darryl. I actually wrote to Sweetwater yesterday asking if there was a new model or interface comparable to the digidesign003rack.

They came back suggesting this

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...o-16x16-analog

which is $4500.

I don't want to the hijack the OP's thread. I should start a new one describing my setup and asking for suggestions.

Thanks again.
That is an amazing stupid answer from Sweetwater—to push a 003 seeking customer into Pro Tools Ultimate and a TDM interface, that has no preamps etc. They do not deserve your business. Please ask your questions here and hopefully we can help you and help you purchase from anybody else but Sweetwater. I’ll also add that I got no reply from them when reporting errors in product info on their website. So maybe the last time I will ever recommend them.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2019, 09:12 AM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default Re: Use of Pro Tools with M-Box Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
That is an amazing stupid answer from Sweetwater—to push a 003 seeking customer into Pro Tools Ultimate and a TDM interface, that has no preamps etc.
Thanks, Darryl--I am not alone then.

I was pretty shocked because I'd already told the guy that I use 12.8.3 but will upgrade to Pro Tools 2019. I also told him that I use a PreSonus BlueTube V2 preamp (which, while I may be wrong, would seem to point to the idea that I need something very barebones). The MBox3 I have serves as an interface only--instruments (TRS) and mics (XLR) are plugged into the PreSonus.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 8 + Pro Tools HD 9 + Pro Tools 9 Bundle iLOK license Delta Music Belgium Buy & Sell 1 02-27-2019 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com