Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2019, 03:41 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default PT 12.8.3 choking on freeze track

On big projects with lots of tracks and plugins I routinely freeze tracks once they are "done." I unfreeze them later if I'm making changes. This saves me the hassle of running out of CPU power.

Today I'm running into a problem where PT chokes when I try to freeze certain tracks. Instead of the usual progress bar as it freezes the track I'm getting a completely blank dialog box and PT just hangs and hangs and hangs.

This happened with audio tracks, midi tracks, and aux busses (but not all).

I already ran Trasher (trashed my prefs, etc.) and the problem is still there.

Any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2019, 05:48 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,211
Default Re: PT 12.8.3 choking on freeze track

System info? Start here: Help Us Help You
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2019, 05:52 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default Re: PT 12.8.3 choking on freeze track

I'm currently running PT 12.8.3.

I've been running PT 10 thru 12 in the same machine since 2016, with very few issues. This choking on track freeze only started a week or so ago.

System info:

Operating System
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit SP1
CPU
Intel Core i7 960 @ 3.20GHz
Bloomfield 45nm Technology
RAM
24.0GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard
Dell Inc. 05DN3X (CPU 1)
Graphics
HP LP2480zx (1920x1200@59Hz)
HP LP2480zx (1920x1200@59Hz)
2047MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (EVGA)
Storage
476GB Samsung SSD 840 PRO Ser (SATA (SSD))
1863GB Western Digital WDC (SATA )
238GB Samsung SSD 850 PRO 256G (SATA (SSD))

Optical Drives
ASUS DRW-24B1ST j
PLDS DVDRWBD DH-12E3S ATA Device
Audio
NVIDIA Virtual Audio Device (Wave Extensible) (WDM)

Operating System
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit SP1
Computer type: Desktop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Freeze vs Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 35 02-04-2016 09:08 AM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 05:45 PM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 01:19 PM
Track freeze? wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-13-2006 10:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com