Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2019, 07:43 AM
matt0722 matt0722 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 20
Default OMFs w/ effects between Premiere and Pro Tools

Hey, so I exported an OMF of my sound files for editing in Pro Tools via Premiere 2019. I accidentally did this with the quick effects I threw on for my rough sound cut and now I'm stuck without access to the 2019 version of Premiere (I'm at school and they haven't updated yet and I can't do it myself obviously ).



Is there a way to strip all these effects in pro tools after the fact or are they hard coded into the sound files? I believe I did embedded with separate files (this is usually best practice if I recall). If that's not best practice then I have my default set to what is. I'm spacing on that right now.



Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2019, 10:36 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: OMFs w/ effects between Premiere and Pro Tools

You are probably stuck.

With Avid you can tell PT to ignore rendered effects and get the source clips. I don't know that it works with Premiere.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Premiere AAF export option "Render Audio Clip Effects" not working jyellen Post - Surround - Video 0 10-05-2018 09:21 AM
OMFs from Premiere with MP3 music files have clicks in the music jyellen Post - Surround - Video 4 08-15-2017 08:46 AM
How to export AAF from Premiere for Pro Tools? ergalthema Post - Surround - Video 3 11-23-2016 11:36 AM
Adobe Premiere Pro CS6 to Pro Tools 10 Serikiito Post - Surround - Video 12 04-22-2015 10:32 PM
Pro Tools and Premiere. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2006 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com