Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-04-2016, 09:39 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,071
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

Have you tried that video (or a portion of it) on another rig?
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-04-2016, 10:15 AM
VRS VRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 112
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
Have you tried that video (or a portion of it) on another rig?
I have tried 3 different videos from different clients with different CODECs. All the same result. I just made a new user (so no prefs whatsoever) and same result.

Gotta get to work. Going back to 12.4. This is ridiculous.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-04-2016, 02:37 PM
friendlybunny friendlybunny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 234
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

Don't know if you are using Blackmagic Intensity Pro... but the best driver I have used with it is 10.1.4

The newest driver gives me all sorts of errors and problems.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-04-2016, 11:03 PM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 275
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

Avid video engine was unable to stop.
Still getting this sometimes with 12.5.
__________________
OS10.13.6 * PTHD2018.7/Eucon18.3.0.219/AJA12.5*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**
Testing 2019.5/Mojave 14.4/Eucon 19.5
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-05-2016, 03:59 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,071
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

Is it when loop playback is active?
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-05-2016, 04:10 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 275
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

It happens when I hit play after pause. But this has happened only couple of times with a big session. Aja t-tap/AJA 12.2.2 drivers. OS 10.10.5. I have video in separate drive. Long gop video file so that could be the reason.
__________________
OS10.13.6 * PTHD2018.7/Eucon18.3.0.219/AJA12.5*Omni*Artist Series/PT|Control*nMP 3.5GHz-6core/32Gb/D300
**Post Production**
Testing 2019.5/Mojave 14.4/Eucon 19.5
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:25 AM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 290
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

Video Engine is straight garbage software.

I have used:
All flavors of ProRes, and DNX
On AJA hardware, and BM hardware, as well as floating a QT on 15 different systems on every version of PT12 on all versions of OSX and they all suck... some less than others... but for the $600x15/Year I'm paying for "support" it should work. Every. Time.

It's not cute anymore.

::rant over::
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-05-2016, 08:04 AM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 90
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

In 12.5 I get the QT floating window disappearing randomly or staying on top of other programs (RX or Basehead for example). It's really amazing that Avid hasn't been able to release a fully working video engine since version 11. It seems the only choices we have are "working badly" or "not working at all".
I think the fact that there is a 50minutes webinar to explain how to troubleshoot the video engine means that there is definitely something wrong with it...
Please Avid, reassign some money from marketing to development...
__________________
Win 7 pro 64, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 12.8.0, S3
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-05-2016, 11:20 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,661
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by yop22 View Post
In 12.5 I get the QT floating window disappearing randomly or staying on top of other programs (RX or Basehead for example). It's really amazing that Avid hasn't been able to release a fully working video engine since version 11. It seems the only choices we have are "working badly" or "not working at all".
I think the fact that there is a 50minutes webinar to explain how to troubleshoot the video engine means that there is definitely something wrong with it...
Please Avid, reassign some money from marketing to development...
+1.
I said enough is enough and refused paying a fine for HD upgrade to 12, without Avid actually fixing the AVE.
I stay on HD 11.3.2 until it there will be a clear report that the AVE is fixed. Period.
For me the AVE is still in its beta testing. Its not bad but its far from being perfect.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2018.12 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:33 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: PT 12.5 Video Engine

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
+1.
I said enough is enough and refused paying a fine for HD upgrade to 12, without Avid actually fixing the AVE.
I stay on HD 11.3.2 until it there will be a clear report that the AVE is fixed. Period.
For me the AVE is still in its beta testing. Its not bad but its far from being perfect.

I also refuse to pay the upgrade fine to PT12.5 especially because my AVE 'works' in my PT 11.3.2 When I say it 'works', I mean, it is not ideal but..it usable and I have learned to work with it. I am not going to upgrade and take a huge risk to have the AVE of PT 12 not work. My system is on 16 hours a day 7 days week, and I can not afford downtime or an AVE that does not perform as I need. By the way, I am working with 4 other studios and NONE of then are upgrading to PT12

Last edited by garnoil; 04-05-2016 at 06:34 PM. Reason: adding a comment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'The Video Engine reported and error' message when trying to play any video zerothrills Pro Tools 12 8 05-16-2019 07:47 PM
video engine loftus Pro Tools 11 1 08-19-2015 02:15 PM
Video Engine not working.. crashing when i load in a video to PT11 sarahsherlock Pro Tools 11 5 08-16-2014 12:35 AM
PT 10HD with MXF Video wants Video Engine? rantanplan Pro Tools 10 2 06-05-2014 09:50 AM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com