Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2014, 12:42 PM
bluswan555 bluswan555 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Austin
Posts: 3
Default ProTools 10 Static on all channels

I have searched and searched for this but to no avail... I have updated everything but still get this distortion on all channels all the time. When in record mode, when in playback... I can't really describe how is looks and sound so I made a 16 second movie of my ProTools console to see. This just started happening about 4 months ago, before this is was working fine. Also, it also happens with Garage Band. It also happens when I take out my Apogee Duet 2 from the mix and just use the built in Audio.
I appreciate any insights.

Here is the download link for the movie because the forum would not allow me to post the .mov file

13 second clip: https://www.dropbox.com/s/2cqxfooodb...vie%20clip.mov

Many thanks,
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2014, 05:52 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: ProTools 10 Static on all channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluswan555 View Post
I have searched and searched for this but to no avail... I have updated everything but still get this distortion on all channels all the time. When in record mode, when in playback... I can't really describe how is looks and sound so I made a 16 second movie of my ProTools console to see. This just started happening about 4 months ago, before this is was working fine. Also, it also happens with Garage Band. It also happens when I take out my Apogee Duet 2 from the mix and just use the built in Audio.
I appreciate any insights.

Here is the download link for the movie because the forum would not allow me to post the .mov file

13 second clip: https://www.dropbox.com/s/2cqxfooodb...vie%20clip.mov

Many thanks,
Michael
How about first reading the 'help us to help you' that is linked to at the top of every page so we can have more info on your setup. Without that we're just guessing at remedies which may or may not help you.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2014, 06:38 PM
shtik shtik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 164
Default Re: ProTools 10 Static on all channels

Looks like a clocking problem..

as musicman691 said, it is pretty much impossible helping you without information about your system, but try to check in your hardware setup who is the clock master and what is the clock source and which sample rate it is in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2014, 06:39 AM
bluswan555 bluswan555 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Austin
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools 10 Static on all channels

Thank you.
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.9.2
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup
PT 10.3.9, PT 11.1.3, 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

PT 10 10.3.9
Currently running everything from the internal drive but it also does it from the external Lacie firewire drives as well. It also occurs in GarageBand. I am currently using the build in in/outs as well to see if it was my Apogee Duet 2 doing this but it happens no matter what I use. I have also updated all drivers.

Under Hadrware setup:
Clock source input/output is set to default. Format is 48000.0 Hz 2ch-24bit Integer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2014, 07:32 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: ProTools 10 Static on all channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluswan555 View Post
Thank you.
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.9.2
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup
PT 10.3.9, PT 11.1.3, 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

PT 10 10.3.9
Currently running everything from the internal drive but it also does it from the external Lacie firewire drives as well. It also occurs in GarageBand. I am currently using the build in in/outs as well to see if it was my Apogee Duet 2 doing this but it happens no matter what I use. I have also updated all drivers.

Under Hadrware setup:
Clock source input/output is set to default. Format is 48000.0 Hz 2ch-24bit Integer
I'm calling you on your system setup you show right after your Thank you first line as that's identical to mine with the exception that you appear to be running OSX 10.9.2. You just copied and pasted mine as yours. Please give us the CORRECT system setup you have and not someone else's. Then we can proceed.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2014, 07:52 AM
bluswan555 bluswan555 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Austin
Posts: 3
Default Re: ProTools 10 Static on all channels

Whoops, sorry, thought I was copying mine.

27" iMac - Identifier iMac 12,2
Intel Core i5
3.1 Ghz
1 processor
4 cores
L2 Cache per core 256 KB
Memory 16 GB
PT 10.3.9
OS X 10.9.2
Lacie 1 TB Firewire but it does this Meter Bounce Static dance when using built in / outs as well. Also does it in Garage Band.
Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2014, 09:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,073
Default Re: ProTools 10 Static on all channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluswan555 View Post
Whoops, sorry, thought I was copying mine.

27" iMac - Identifier iMac 12,2
Intel Core i5
3.1 Ghz
1 processor
4 cores
L2 Cache per core 256 KB
Memory 16 GB
PT 10.3.9
OS X 10.9.2
Lacie 1 TB Firewire but it does this Meter Bounce Static dance when using built in / outs as well. Also does it in Garage Band.
Many thanks!
Couple of problems right off you're running PT10.3.9 on an unsupported system as there's no version of PT10 that is now or ever will be okayed for running in Mavericks. Another is a core i5 - PT really wants to see a core i7. Your system drive is that a Fusion drive? Those have been known to create problems with PT. Have you optimized your computer for audio - like turning off Spotlight and other things? Do you have any third party plugins that are running in demo mode or maybe missing an authorization?

You say you also get this in Garageband - do you get it in iTunes as well or playing internet audio like from YouTube or Soundcloud?

Do you have any kind of wireless internet or other wireless (except for mouse and/or keyboard) going on? If so shut down the wireless internet and see what happens.

Most importantly - are you still under AppleCare? If so I'd take it in and get it looked at.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static on ProTools Express ajs3148 Windows 1 11-11-2013 12:51 PM
Static on ProTools Express ajs3148 Windows 1 11-10-2013 01:58 PM
Static Problems with ProTools 9.0.5 Carlos Corral macOS 8 10-04-2011 01:44 PM
Static on Random Channels of 192 RCSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-20-2010 11:31 AM
Digi192 (analog) static on channels 13 and 14 Stickmanly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 10-15-2009 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com