Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2014, 10:36 AM
bigfootjim bigfootjim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Junction City, OR
Posts: 40
Default The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

Seems like every time I post on here I rant on how UN-happy I am with this program (and Avid)now (vs before I upgraded from v8). I'll apologize ahead of time. Still trying to get ProTools to work. I can't even get it to run anymore. Won't play even 1 track without the "Increase Buffer Size" error. Now it just stops responding. My question is I am going to remove the preferences again to try to limp through my current project but I'm not sure about the ".com.digidesign.mbox2.prefpane.plist" (located in Mac HD/Library/Preferences) The icon is a blank page instead of a page with plist. written on it) I use a MBOX 2 for portability when editing. I plan on doing a clean uninstall and reinstall when I'm done with this current project but I don't want to take any chances with it being worse, though at this point I might not have a choice. I am using a 2012 MacBook Pro with LaCie Thunderbolt External HD. I have been through EVERYTHING (I am an experienced user) and know that the problem is with the program, not the computer. ANY input would be greatly appreciated! I have NEVER dealt with a company with the lack of customer service as Avid. I have never had to PAY to Email a company when I had issues with their product after investing so much in it. I will never spend another penny with them! (Sorry...there's the rant I promised : / )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2014, 10:41 AM
bigfootjim bigfootjim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Junction City, OR
Posts: 40
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

One more question. Can I delete the contents of the "AvidListFile" located in USERS/LIBRARY/PREFERENCES without messing things up? and do I delete the entire "AvidListFile.txt" folder or just the contents? I am running ProTools 10.3.4 Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2014, 11:04 AM
Polaris Polaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 369
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

Not sure if this is the same problem but I have never been able to get my mBox2 Pro to work with my 2012 MacBook Pro on first boot up. I always get the "increase buffer" error. Here is my work around:
Boot up with mBox2 Pro connected via F/W. Launch Protools. Quit Protools. Unplug F/W to mBox2 Pro cable. Reconnect F/W to mBox2 Pro. Launch Protools and away we go. From what I have been able to gather, the mBox F/W loader does not load correctly at boot up on these computers from a cold start but when hot-patching it does. I found the same issue using a 2011 iMac as well. Good luck
__________________
Polaris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2014, 11:35 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

How about just updating your I/O box so you dont have these issues?

A new I/O interface equaling the MBox 2 pro is quite reasonable now adays... just saying.

Also what happens when you hold down N when launching PT? Once the playback engine window opens does the MBox show in the list?
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2014, 11:37 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

I will add that PT 10.3 is working very solid on over 6 systems I have.... so I wouldn't go blaming the software
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2014, 11:38 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

Also since youre on a MAC what happens when you hold down N when launching and you choose to use the computers sound card output as the playback engine?
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2014, 11:55 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

I have had over 100 mac pros (3.1 & 5.1) running 10 and not seeing this but no mBox Pro 2 involved, did have them im in 8 anf 9 and the y were always giving the Firewire Bus Buffer errors so we pulled them and just used the audio out of the MoBo for editing

I have never torched the files you're referring to
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2014, 04:31 PM
bigfootjim bigfootjim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Junction City, OR
Posts: 40
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

Thanks for the input! My MBox 2 is USB not Firewire but I will try your trick. I will also try the "N" Key thing. I am really curious about the AvidListFile.txt. I did see somewhere on one of these forums about deleting the files in this folder as well as the preferences but it was talking about PtoTools 11 and never mentioned this folder when referring to ProTools 10. Maybe I should start another thred and see if anyone has and answers. Thanks again for the work around. Wish me luck! As far as updating the MBox2, it works fine with all other programs. I just use it with ProTools instead of dragging out my Presonus 24.4 StudioLive when I am just editing. It is listed as compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2014, 05:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,093
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

bigfootjim:
Instead of messing around with manually deleting prefs and such why not download this free program which one of the very knowledgeable people here wrote; see this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340741
This program work for both PT10 and PT11.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2014, 05:58 PM
bigfootjim bigfootjim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Junction City, OR
Posts: 40
Default Re: The Never Ending Battle with ProTools 10

I will try that as well. I've just been a little hesitant after seeing the bold print stating it hasn't been tested with all Macs and is not affiliated with Avid : / but at this point I'm willing to try anything . Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battle of the incompatibles Capt.Bonehead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-21-2009 02:40 PM
Plugins Battle sucker002 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-13-2007 01:10 AM
Pro Tools Mix Battle!!!!!!!!!! Kenny Gioia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 55 11-08-2003 09:42 AM
Battle of the Motherboards Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-11-2003 04:42 AM
My battle Digips MIDI 1 10-24-2002 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com