Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2013, 09:11 PM
colorofreverb colorofreverb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: austin
Posts: 4
Default tempo and time stretching

Is it possible at all in SE to change the tempo/grid without stretching the music region? I like to record at my own tempo with a loop pedal, then record it in protools. The problem with this is when I record it, it will not conform to the tempo that is already there. Is this just a limitation of SE?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2013, 09:22 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,017
Default Re: tempo and time stretching

If you can provide more info about how you're trying to conform the audio to the tempo, we should be able to give you some assistance.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2013, 06:29 AM
colorofreverb colorofreverb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: austin
Posts: 4
Default Re: tempo and time stretching

I record a 10 second clip of audio. I don't know how many bpm it is.
Once recorded, it does not match the default tempo (grid).
I want to change the tempo independent of that 10 second clip of audio.
Currently, If I change the tempo to be slower, the playback is slower of that clip. For instance, if I lower it to 60BPM, it would play back at 20 seconds now.

Ideally, I want to be able to choose a tempo after something is recorded.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2013, 10:15 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,017
Default Re: tempo and time stretching

It sounds like your audio track is set to tick-based rather that sample-based. Search the users guide for tick-based. It will show you how to switch a track between the two and how to select one or the other when you create new tracks.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2013, 10:54 AM
colorofreverb colorofreverb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: austin
Posts: 4
Default Re: tempo and time stretching

Thanks, I'll give it a go and let you know if that works!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2013, 07:00 PM
colorofreverb colorofreverb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: austin
Posts: 4
Default Re: tempo and time stretching

So it looks like SE doesn't have the option for tick vs sample based? I searched the manual for tick and sample and did a few google searches and couldnt come up with anything.

Is there a setting I'm missing?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2013, 12:06 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,017
Default Re: tempo and time stretching

Well, I guess one work-around could be to export that clip, change tempo, and then import the clip back to the audio track.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
time stretching musicdanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-02-2010 08:33 PM
Time Stretching FatBelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-21-2006 01:55 PM
time stretching? josh002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-06-2004 10:23 PM
Same bpm and Time Stretching ecsmix General Discussion 0 10-15-2003 04:10 PM
stretching an audio region to change the tempo - is it possible? Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-12-2000 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com