Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-17-2017, 05:05 AM
StefB's Avatar
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 453
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=388935
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-17-2017, 01:42 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 421
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

From a 2014 post in this thread.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
Avid no longer can license the technology, thus has been dropped as of MC8.
So dont expect it in PT.
Avid brought the software in the third quarter last year and phrasefind is now available in MC8.8 released yesterday. Therefore now would be a good time to vote for its inclusion with ProTools in ideascale here

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-20-2017, 05:01 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 574
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

Voted it up!

I see they've made the price more reasonable too.
This would be soooooo useful for dialogue editing in Pro Tools.

I'm still using Boris, but proper integration with Pro Tools would be a fantastic feature.

Cmon Avid, Phrasefind for Pro Tools Pleeeeeeeasse!
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-04-2019, 05:30 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 579
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

Reviving this old thread.


As you seem to own this techznology. Why not include it in Protools
Could make my dialog edits more easy


Ale
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-04-2019, 05:47 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 574
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

Yes, it would be amazingly useful.



Only 5 years since this thread was started.
A mere blink in Pro Tools's development cycle.



Folders in the clip bin anyone, in my lifetime would be good?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-05-2019, 02:53 AM
@tention @tention is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 156
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

I would love to have it in PT
__________________
SOUND!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-08-2019, 12:56 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 495
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
Yes, it would be amazingly useful.



Only 5 years since this thread was started.
A mere blink in Pro Tools's development cycle.



Folders in the clip bin anyone, in my lifetime would be good?
It's been requested for eons, the coding and technology required for that to happen is very complex. Yes I know we sent mankind to take a stroll on the moon almost 50 years ago and we've accomplished a few things since then as a species and are close to colonizing mars.. but the complexity of folders in a clip bin requires technology we don't have yet. Hopefully when PT 2050 comes out
__________________
-Mac Pro 5,1 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-RX 580 8GB GPU
-OSX 10.12.6 on a 1TB SSD Via PCIE card
-PTHDN 2019.5 Ultimate
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro

-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-Ozone 7
-HALO UP/DOWN MIX
-ANYMIX
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-08-2019, 01:32 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 574
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

Quote:
the complexity of folders in a clip bin requires technology we don't have yet. Hopefully when PT 2050 comes out

Ha ha!

I know its on a par with creating nuclear fusion and world peace, but we've got to hope that the good folks at Avid can come through with clip bin folders for us, at least before the sun supernovas itself, (Hopefully not just before)!!!


Anyhoo, I didn't want to hijack an important thread about Phrasefind which truly belongs in Pro Tools and not Media Composer, they have had Clip Bins, folders and subfolders for years now.


Give Pro Tools some Phrasefind and clip folder love!
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-11-2019, 06:28 PM
Tyranor Tyranor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Wellington/New Zealand
Posts: 35
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

As a person who spent quite a lot of time last year looking for and cutting alts, Phrasefind would have been an amazing time saver.

I think this tool is essential for audio post, especially DX side.

Avid, please implement!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-18-2019, 12:25 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 495
Default Re: Phrasefind in Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyranor View Post
As a person who spent quite a lot of time last year looking for and cutting alts, Phrasefind would have been an amazing time saver.

I think this tool is essential for audio post, especially DX side.

Avid, please implement!
The only way I was able to get around this, mostly in networks working on On-Air promos is I had requested all of the avid edit bays to have it on their media composers and then when I need a specific dialogue line, I ask them to look for it and send it to me
__________________
-Mac Pro 5,1 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-RX 580 8GB GPU
-OSX 10.12.6 on a 1TB SSD Via PCIE card
-PTHDN 2019.5 Ultimate
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro

-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-Ozone 7
-HALO UP/DOWN MIX
-ANYMIX
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes jpsaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-14-2012 08:34 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
PhraseFind not in store paranerd Post - Surround - Video 0 02-18-2011 09:15 AM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com