Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2011, 08:48 AM
SteveGam SteveGam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 134
Default midi error message while protools is loading

I am getting these messages after updating to 9.0.6

"The original Midi device associated with the MIDI controller "M-BOX 3" could not be located. Please choose an existing MIDI devicein the Midi controller section of the peripheral dialogue"

I don't own an MBOX 3

I have a 003 factory and an Mbox2-pro.

I have looked in every menu in pt9 but cannot find what is triggering this message.

any help? TIA
__________________
Working for the preservation of quality live sound.... One show at a time!

Work
Twin S6L's
PM-10
Profile, D-Show
3 Midas Heritage's and 5 M32's
Several other analog and digital consoles
d&b J Systems
L'Acoustics V-Dosc systems

Home: Compaq Z800
Dual XEON hexes
48G Ram
Windows 10
Midas M32 and XL48
Genelec 8050's with Genny sub
Genelec 8030's
JBL L96 & LSR32
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 02:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,601
Default Re: midi error message while protools is loading

Hey Steve, did you reinstall the Mbox driver after the update? Can you get back to 9.0.3 or 9.0?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 7 error message when loading to windows 7 akdz1982 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-12-2014 07:13 AM
Assertion Error Message when loading Pro Tools. dharma_john Windows 4 10-04-2013 11:20 AM
Error Message ProTools 8.0.1 HD TDM bruderzent Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-17-2009 10:26 AM
Floating error message loading session in pt le 7 jonstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-06-2009 07:50 PM
Protools 6.8.1 error message kickflip345 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-28-2009 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com