Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2014, 09:20 AM
kywildcat79 kywildcat79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 42
Default New MAC?

I've moved just about everything I know to move from my MAC to an external hard drive. I've used busses and sends and what not to "remove plug ins" from my tracks, but I still keep getting CPU errors.

I wonder if I just need to buy a more powerful MAC. One that would actually be used in a Studio... I believe the stats of what I am running are attached to this post..but it's a MACbook PRO from like 2011.

Anyone have suggestions on what to switch to?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2014, 10:05 AM
xps4000 xps4000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hialeah, Florida U.S.
Posts: 42
Default Re: New MAC?

Is this your setup? What other kind of gear are you using ex: soundcard, keyboard, etc.
Mac OS X
Version 10.7.5
Processor 2.35 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory 4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
Start up Disk Macintosh HD
Pro Tools 10
Version 10.3.8
__________________

Last edited by xps4000; 05-13-2014 at 10:11 AM. Reason: rewrite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2014, 02:22 PM
kywildcat79 kywildcat79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 42
Default Re: New MAC?

I don't know how to find what sound card I have, but Iam using a M-Audio Key Rig 49
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2014, 04:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,080
Default Re: New MAC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kywildcat79 View Post
I don't know how to find what sound card I have, but Iam using a M-Audio Key Rig 49
Your sound card is your audio input/output device.

As far as cpu errors that could be due to myriad things. Have you optimized your computer properly? Search here or try Google for what to do, but some general things to do are to turn off Spotlight, shutdown wireless networking, etc. Do you have a separate hard drive for PT to record to? Very necessary. Partitions on your system drive are not usable for such.

Can you put more ram in your computer? 4 gig is minimal and 8 gig would be better.

Have you tried different settings for number of cpu cores used and percentage of cpu usage in PT? Generally you want to have the number of cpu cores used to one less than what's in your system. Some interpret that to mean one less than the physical number of cpu cores (in a quad core that would be 3) or one less than the number of hyperthreaded cores (a quad core would have 8 hyperthreaded cores so the number would be 7). Try different cpu percentages but generally I find 90 to 95% good.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com