Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2014, 01:41 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,994
Default Midi quantise issue

For a while now I've noticed once I've done 1 or 2 quantises with my midi data the next time I go to do it nothing happens I hit apply and nothing at all. I can't get my head round why this is happening any one had this or seen it before ????

I'm on PC and Pro Tools HD 10.3.8

Thanks in advance :)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2014, 03:52 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,994
Default Re: Midi quantise issue

Nobody had this then ??
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2014, 07:16 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,598
Default Re: Midi quantise issue

Mac 10.8.4, and PT 10.3.7 no issues with this.

Quantitize bar after bar no issues
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2014, 07:41 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,994
Default Re: Midi quantise issue

Interesting its like the apply button isn't even there you click it and nothing I didn't know if I had to have some button clicked or something ???
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2014, 07:47 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,598
Default Re: Midi quantise issue

That usually happens to me after I've already quantitized the selection, but I'm sure you have had that experience as well.

Then after I move it down the timeline the apply comes back.

Seem to remember some things acting funny when I had dynamic transport enabled, don't remember exactly
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi issue- can see midi signal but cant's control Xpand2 macroniche Pro Tools 10 1 08-02-2012 12:16 AM
Quantise an entire imported Audio session to the grid? switchblade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-08-2012 06:31 AM
Sync issue, pro tools MIDI and MIDI controller, timing issue Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2011 07:57 AM
Issue When running Midi and more than one Midi Track amayhem MIDI 11 11-05-2009 06:52 PM
"Assertion" error message in Quantise window??? 6X 2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-31-2008 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com