Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2014, 08:17 AM
wyman wyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: portland, maine
Posts: 61
Default Default MIDI Thru Instrument doesn't stick

Hi Folks,

Often, I keep an instance of Mini Grand in a session as an easy way to bang out melody ideas or figure out harmonies. I use the "Default MIDI Thru Instrument" in Preferences to do this.

However, it resets itself to "none" every time I close the session and open it again.

Anyone else experience this? If so, could you solve it?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2014, 09:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,609
Default Re: Default MIDI Thru Instrument doesn't stick

Maybe not the solution you hoped for, but this would work nicely(BTW, I leave my Default at NONE all the time). Create a track preset of a stereo instrument track, with MiniGrand inserted, and external midi assigned. Now when you need to record piano quickly, just go to the new tracks menu and grab your piano preset
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2014, 06:52 AM
wyman wyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: portland, maine
Posts: 61
Default Re: Default MIDI Thru Instrument doesn't stick

Thanks for the response. My usage of the Mini Grand isn't for recording anything, it's just to have a guide to hammer out parts or to make sure harmonies are working and such, which is why it makes sense for me to have it as a thru.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2014, 07:50 AM
hugocentrique hugocentrique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 10
Default Re: Default MIDI Thru Instrument doesn't stick

I'd love to know how to make it stick as well... I'd like to default it to NONE, but once in a while it reverts back to "first selected track" and it drives me NUTS!!!

On PT 10.3.4, OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default mono output doesn't stick simonchase Pro Tools 11 3 02-22-2014 09:05 AM
Bug [for years]: default bus settings do not stick Frank Kruse macOS 0 03-08-2013 02:33 AM
default thru instrument pedmunds1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2005 11:18 AM
default midi instrument djwilmer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-11-2004 11:16 AM
"Default Midi Instrument" bug? lwilliam MIDI 1 03-23-2001 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com