Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2014, 09:03 AM
TL4500 TL4500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chesterfield England
Posts: 33
Default Auto-Tune 7

Hi.

I have Pro Tools 10.3.7 on Windows 7 64 bit. Could someone please confirm which version of Auto-Tune 7 I need to purchase (e.g. RTAS, AAX etc.). As I understand it TDM is for PT HD only? There is a version of AAX 64 bit that says PT 10.3.6 or higher but I also read that AAX 64 bit is for PT 11 only?

Would be grateful if someone could clarify before I purchase.

Thanks,

T
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2014, 09:22 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Auto-Tune 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by TL4500 View Post
Hi.

I have Pro Tools 10.3.7 on Windows 7 64 bit. Could someone please confirm which version of Auto-Tune 7 I need to purchase (e.g. RTAS, AAX etc.). As I understand it TDM is for PT HD only? There is a version of AAX 64 bit that says PT 10.3.6 or higher but I also read that AAX 64 bit is for PT 11 only?

Would be grateful if someone could clarify before I purchase.

Thanks,

T
PT10 can use RTAS, TDM (if you have DSP cards) and AAX 32bit. So you'll want the "native" version.

This from the Antares System Requirements page:

PC Versions

AAX (64 and 32-bit compatible)
• Pro Tools 10.3.6 or later (except Pro Tools SE and M-Powered Essential, which do not accept 3rd party plugins)
• Windows Vista or later as required by your version of Pro Tools

RTAS
• Pro Tools or Pro Tools LE 7.x - 10.x (except Pro Tools SE and M-Powered Essential, which do not accept 3rd party plugins)
• Pro Tools HD 7.2 or Pro Tools LE 7.3 or later required for Graphical Mode sync
• Windows 7, Vista, or XP as required by your version of Pro Tools



Notice that the AAX version appears to be a 32/64 version which would run in either 10 or 11. I'm no PC expert but it seems like on Win7 and PT10, you'll want the RTAS version. Regardless, the native iLok asset will likely authorize any of the native versions so you should be able to run whatever combo you need.

Hope this helps.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2014, 09:41 AM
TL4500 TL4500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chesterfield England
Posts: 33
Default Re: Auto-Tune 7

Thanks a lot Drew.

Excuse my ignorance.

Could you please clarify:
"So you'll want the "native" version".
"if you have DSP cards"

AAX and RTAS are the file formats right? If there is a 64 bit version of AAX that works with PT 10.3.7 would that be "better" than RTAS?

Thanks,

Terry
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2014, 10:31 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Auto-Tune 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by TL4500 View Post
Thanks a lot Drew.

Excuse my ignorance.

Could you please clarify:
"So you'll want the "native" version".
"if you have DSP cards"

AAX and RTAS are the file formats right? If there is a 64 bit version of AAX that works with PT 10.3.7 would that be "better" than RTAS?

Thanks,

Terry
Native means the CPU is doing the process and DSP means that a TDM (Legacy) or HDX (current) PCI card is doing the work.

RTAS is the old native plugin format used by Avid, AAX is its replacement.

AAX comes in two flavors, 32 bit (supported by PT10 only) and 64 bit (supported by PT11 only)

Some companies have made their plugs run in both AAX32 and 64 bit environments, but not all. Confusing, I know.

It seems, based on the info I quoted from Antares site, that for your OS, and using PT10, they want you to use RTAS. If you up your OS and/or PT version, you can start to use the AAX 32/64 version.

Make sense?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2014, 11:07 AM
TL4500 TL4500 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chesterfield England
Posts: 33
Default Re: Auto-Tune 7

Yes, much clearer.

Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 11:42 AM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
AUTO TUNE/PT 6.7 HELP!!! detroitkruk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-22-2005 06:21 AM
Auto-Tune? PTgeek911 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-02-2005 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com