Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2018, 04:22 AM
Squierfreek Squierfreek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Posts: 3
Default Xpand2 is installed but not available? [SOLVED]

Yesterday I opened a project i did not use for long time. While it was loading it said the plugin X!pand 2 is not found in the plugins folder, but the Application Manager says it's installed. I reinstalled Pro Tools already 2 times waht can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2018, 05:38 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: X!pand2 is installed but not available?

What version of PT? I think there was a name change somewhere along the line. It may have been during the transition from 32 to 64 bit? It's now XPand!2 and is a separate installer in your Avid account. Check in your plugin list to see if a different version is already there.
__________________
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2018, 07:04 AM
Squierfreek Squierfreek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: X!pand2 is installed but not available?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
What version of PT? I think there was a name change somewhere along the line. It may have been during the transition from 32 to 64 bit? It's now XPand!2 and is a separate installer in your Avid account. Check in your plugin list to see if a different version is already there.
First, I use 64 bit and the newest version of Pro Tools. The second thing I found out 3 seconds ago is that there's not the old X!Pand2 missing but like you said the new XPand!2. Also I took a look in my XPand!2 plugin folder and found out, thats most of the supfolders are empty. Is that normal? Or is there any possibility to reinstall it? There's no dl link under "my products".
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2018, 10:18 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: X!pand2 is installed but not available?

It should be in your account under your annual upgrade and support plan. It's a separate item under Pro Tools Plug-ins.
__________________
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1809)
PT 2018.10 DP 9.51 VEP 6.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2018, 01:39 AM
Squierfreek Squierfreek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Oberhausen, Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: X!pand2 is installed but not available?

Can you please give me a more detailed navigation? I do not exactly know what you mean

EDIT : I found out that for some reason i have had the possibility to uninstall more than one XPand setup so i uninstalled all of them and reinstalled Pro Tools. Know it works. Thanks for help

Last edited by Squierfreek; 04-17-2018 at 02:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2018, 02:04 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,965
Default Re: X!pand2 is installed but not available?

You will find the installer in your avid account.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand2 not working Mac patches none no sounds SOLVED JCStarbright Virtual Instruments 3 02-26-2018 10:45 AM
[SOLVED] Has anyone successfully installed Waves v9 on 3.1.1? Jeffery Foster VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 06-25-2015 02:53 AM
Xpand2, Vacuum, etc. on 10.3.7 (with 11.0.2 installed) yonkiman Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 12-03-2013 03:30 PM
Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2 LT_CJ Virtual Instruments 3 03-20-2010 05:13 PM
Just installed Trilogy but cant get no sound. (solved) chrisdee Virtual Instruments 32 10-07-2009 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com