Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-15-2018, 09:35 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 719
Default Re: Track window

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyman View Post
still having problems with the track list on the MIX view.What you are saying turns off the track list on the EDIT screen but I can't find how to turn off the track list on the MIX screen


It's the exact same thing. The two windows have independent controls and they both can be saved with the session. I've marked the place to collapse the side track listing with a red arrow in left screenshots and the right side is it collapsed.

Edit



Mix

__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-15-2018, 09:53 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 562
Default Re: Track window

yes Scout I have tried that and it works but for some reason it doesn't save with the session.Oh well I thought maybe I was missing a way to keep it closed I can deal with it I guess..Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2018, 09:45 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 719
Default Re: Track window

There must be something overall wrong with your Pro Tools installation. I have never had an issue with recalling things like this (windows layouts.) In fact, it can be one of the most annoying thing when I receive sessions from other people since I get their layouts saved.

As for trashing preferences, on my system I rarely need to trash preferences (I've done it only once in 3 years and that was a troubleshooting step and it turned out to be something else; so I didn't need to do it that time either it turns out.) But I have had to do it on other people's setups.

I looked at your system details in your profile. Is that up-to-date? Could you fill in more details: Which version of Windows (including service pack numbers or Win 10 releases)? You are running 15GB RAM (which is odd) so I'm assuming you have DDR3 with 4GB x3 and 1GB x3? (only way I could think to make those numbers work.) What are your hard drives (internal/external) you are using and what type (SSD, spinners)? Which version of Pro Tools 10 (full numbers) are you on?

One thing I'd suggest is completely remove Pro Tools (every last trace), run sfc (System File Check) on Windows from a cmd window, run all operating system updates, run chkdsk /r /f on all drives from a cmd window, then reinstall Pro Tools to the last version of 10. Reboot between each of the steps above. I feel you possibly have a write permission error somewhere in your system that is keeping Pro Tools from saving these things.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:55 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 562
Default Re: Track window

Re: more CPU in PT's 10 native

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Mike-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS P6X58D-E
Serial Number : MT70090********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0701 05/10/2011
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (4C 8T 2.81GHz/3GHz, 3.22GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1366

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS X58 I/O Hub 2x 3.22GHz (6.43GHz)
Memory Controller : Intel Core Desktop (Bloomfield) UnCore 2x 3.22GHz (6.43GHz), 3x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.61GHz 192-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : SanMax ModulePartNumber00 2GB
Memory Module : SanMax ModulePartNumber01 2GB
Memory Module : SanMax ModulePartNumber02 2GB
Memory Module : SanMax ModulePartNumber03 2GB
Memory Module : SanMax ModulePartNumber04 2GB
Memory Module : SanMax ModulePartNumber05 2GB

Video System
Monitor/Panel : ACR S271HL
(1920x1080, 27.2")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (2CU 16SP SM4.1 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.2GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.2GHz 128-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.2GHz 128-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce 210 (16SP 2C 1.4GHz, 1GB DDR3 1.2GHz 64-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD10EALX-229BA1 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
WDC WD10EALX-229BA1 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
WDC WD10EALX-009BA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (E:)
WDC WD10EALX-009BA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (G:)
ASUS DRW-24B1ST a (SATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
New Songs (D:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EALX-229BA1 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Old Songs (E:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EALX-009BA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Backups (G:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EALX-009BA0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Main Drive (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EALX-229BA1 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ ASUS DRW-24B1ST a (SATA, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : ASUS High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 000B
Audio Codec : nVidia 000B
Audio Codec : nVidia 000B
Disk Controller : ASUS 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 88SE9123 SATA-600 Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VIA VT6308 1394 OHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Marvell Yukon 88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Power Management
Battery No 1 : CPS UPS CP825

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.5

#3
03-20-2018, 08:18 AM

EGS
Member
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-16-2018, 12:58 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 562
Default Re: Track window

I just re-loaded PT's 10.3.10...Because I was having some problems with a Waves Plugin cutting out on me when I was running very low plugin count and CPU usage.I also trashed my Preferences
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 719
Default Re: Track window

Run sfc from a cmd window. That will go through and make sure all your system files are right and have the right permissions

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...rrupted-system

Then run chkdsk on all your other drives (except the system drive)
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../ee872425.aspx

Then run it on the system drive (it will ask to schedule to run it on next reboot). Then reboot the computer and it will run.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.4, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 680 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:40 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 562
Default Re: Track window

ok ill try to do those thing if I can figure it out.One thing I don't think I did was re-install the drivers for PT's .Thanks very much
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-16-2018, 07:45 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 562
Default Re: Track window

HELLO SCOUT
I was able to check the drives and they are all OK
I did the Windows scan and there are some corrupt files.Not sure exactly how to fix them i'll have to study the directions and see if I can learn how to fix it.THANKS ALOT FOR ALL THE TIME YOU SPENT HELPING ME,Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Clicking on Aux Track doesn't open Track Color window atothegreen Pro Tools 2018 17 03-28-2018 03:34 PM
Link track selection from edit window to mix window? jaminjamesp Pro Tools 12 7 01-16-2017 05:37 PM
Duplicate Track = full window of track selected... Anyone else. Shifted Music Pro Tools 11 6 11-25-2014 10:40 PM
Editing in Protools 10HD - Track Selection Linked to Track Output Window? day_tripper Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 09-17-2014 10:33 PM
Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing! cantgetnosleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2010 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com