Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2018, 02:55 PM
soundartsonline soundartsonline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: US
Posts: 130
Default Protools 11, one track stuck volume meter

No longer an issue. Thank you!

Last edited by soundartsonline; 04-16-2018 at 03:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2018, 11:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,244
Default Re: Protools 11, one track stuck volume meter

The meter on a midi track is representing midi signal strength, not volume. If all sounds good, ignore it or hide it
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2018, 03:37 PM
soundartsonline soundartsonline is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: US
Posts: 130
Default Re: Protools 11, one track stuck volume meter

Ok. Thanks. Recorded an audio track from midi and all sounds fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck at max volume gudelo Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 02-16-2018 03:15 PM
Laptop Volume Stuck at max while using pro tools Bewing Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 04-03-2017 10:07 PM
Stuck Meter Marker Pro Tools 8.04cs2 browniespeaks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-06-2010 12:16 PM
why is my fader stuck and i cant get it to change the volume in the mix? Jahlal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-06-2010 07:58 PM
Software Volume Faders Get Stuck original_min 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-31-2009 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com