Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2018, 09:40 AM
lolo-m lolo-m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Avignon, France
Posts: 15
Default PT HD 11.3.2 doesn't see my 192 i/o

All is in the title, I'm running one HD i/o and a 192 i/o on a HDX card and since I upgraded into 11.3.2 both software and HD drivers, my 192 i/o disappeared while it seams to be reinitialised by PT when it starts. I haven't got any problem with my HD i/o, it's still there. I tried with the 192 only, 192 on port 1 and 2, and with the HD i/o as expansion or not. It's always the same, the 192i/o seams to initialise correctly and the sofware just ignore it...
Must I buy the Digilink licence to have it working again ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2018, 07:36 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,315
Default Re: PT HD 11.3.2 doesn't see my 192 i/o

The digilink license is for 12.6HD and above.

How about defaulting the io's

whats the screen where you change the input level? +4 / -10 > I would muss around with that one also.

How about just hooking up the 192 and seeing if it is recognized by itself?

How about changing the digilink cable?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 04-03-2018 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2018, 03:32 AM
lolo-m lolo-m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Avignon, France
Posts: 15
Default Re: PT HD 11.3.2 doesn't see my 192 i/o

I finally found out what was going wrong... I changed the option in/out cards of my 192 i/o witch was AN IN:ANOUT/DIGIT i/o to AN IN/AN OUT/AN IN/AN OUT. Digitest sees all the in/out but Protools doesn't understand what is plugged !!! That's completely stupid but now I put all my 192i/o in this configuration every thing is fine :
- SLOT1 AN IN
- SLOT2 AN OUT
- SLOT 3 DIGITAL i/o
- SLOT4 nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2018, 06:47 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,315
Default Re: PT HD 11.3.2 doesn't see my 192 i/o

Awesome thanks for reporting back !!!

It can help someone years down the road
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why the 11R doesn't go to 11... :D Spidouz Eleven Rack 3 10-24-2010 03:38 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 12:46 AM
It doesn't do something it used to davegibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-28-2008 09:17 PM
PT doesn't Doesn't Draw Some Waveforms savage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-10-2006 12:21 PM
PT 6.0.1 doesn't see my HUI!!! MMazurek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-21-2003 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com