Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:17 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,012
Default Smack LE auth AAX

Hi guys ive read through and seen some posts saying smack LE will auth the AAX version can someone confirm this is true as im about to sell my ilok auth to someone who wants the AAX version

Thanks in advance
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,866
Default Re: Smack LE auth AAX

I've also heard that is true. However, I cannot confirm as I have the full asset.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:52 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Re: Smack LE auth AAX

It's true. I have the LE asset and I can use Smack in 11.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:53 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,012
Default Re: Smack LE auth AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
It's true. I have the LE asset and I can use Smack in 11.
Excellent did you have to rename anything :)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:54 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,033
Default Re: Smack LE auth AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Excellent did you have to rename anything :)

Nope.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2014, 08:55 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,012
Default Re: Smack LE auth AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Nope.
Excellent thanks for helping out :)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2014, 10:07 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,012
Default Re: Smack LE auth AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I've also heard that is true. However, I cannot confirm as I have the full asset.
Hi Jfreak

how do you transfer say 4 licenses all in one go in ilok it will only let me do one license at a time. All 4 licenses are going to the same user. I dont want it to charge me $100 instead of $50
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2014, 10:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,866
Default Re: Smack LE auth AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Hi Jfreak

how do you transfer say 4 licenses all in one go in ilok it will only let me do one license at a time. All 4 licenses are going to the same user. I dont want it to charge me $100 instead of $50
Back in the day, there was a 7-day grace period when you inserted a new key. You could move licenses to that new key and then remove the key from your account and then register the key to another account.

Now that option has gone. I don't know whether they'll do it, but if I would need to do this I would certainly mail them and ask if they would be kind enough to do it this one time. There's always a chance they would.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ilok auth backwards compatibile - PT7.3 auth run 7.2? Barnaby Bristol Post - Surround - Video 2 06-20-2007 09:30 AM
Smack TDM auth. doesn't work for RTAS innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-29-2007 08:10 AM
Has anyone here used Smack LE? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-28-2006 04:47 AM
Smack LE Jperkins Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-24-2006 08:10 AM
Smack! & Smack LE don't see my licence wasabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-23-2005 09:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com