Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-13-2013, 04:12 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Gee whiz... I doubt they are leaving the Audio Post market behind just because releases are staggered instead of all in one month. A lot goes on behind the scenes, and Avid is a much bigger company than just Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-17-2013, 05:17 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 251
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

I was at the Avid booth today @ IBC... An Avid representative told me TL Space will be ported to AAX. He couldn't say if the "TL" in the name would still be there ;-)
So... I pretty, pretty sure there's an AAX version coming up. AAX-DSP... I don't know...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-17-2013, 06:23 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

I've heard it's being worked on and is proving to be more difficult than planned on. There's no plans to drop the plug that I'm aware of.

I'm limping by with ReVibe as my go to verb which is a different beast entirely but I like the sounds I'm getting.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-17-2013, 06:42 AM
stevesound stevesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wicklow, Ireland
Posts: 236
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

god, I hadn't even thought to check on TL Space, I just assumed it'd be made available as AAX as it's an Avid product. I just upgraded to 11, but luckily haven't installed yet. I have used TL Space as my verb for years, it's been on all my work and is definitely part of my sound. I tried out a bunch of others over the years but am just totally addicted to the spaces.

Would be gutted (and kind of screwed as I have tons of presets I've made for it) if they don't upgrade.
__________________
Prism Orpheus, PT 11, Mac 2x2.26GHz QuadCore Intel Xeon, 16g ram
Outboard - ADesign, Chandler, RetroDesign, Roland.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-17-2013, 11:41 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

I really need TL Space to come over before any mixing work can be done in PT11. That has been my verb since I got the MPT and PT 7!!! Every single session has the plug in all over it!!!
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-18-2013, 02:57 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

I've had heavy hints dropped to me from various sources that if you drop the "TL" from the name, as TL doesn't exist anymore, then look out for a shiny new 64bit under the name of what you have left, coming soon..... Allegedly....
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-18-2013, 04:24 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
I've had heavy hints dropped to me from various sources that if you drop the "TL" from the name, as TL doesn't exist anymore, then look out for a shiny new 64bit under the name of what you have left, coming soon..... Allegedly....
It would be nice..

But then again, getting Altiverb and Lexicon up to snuff would be too...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-18-2013, 05:51 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8dB.co.uk View Post
I've had heavy hints dropped to me from various sources that if you drop the "TL" from the name, as TL doesn't exist anymore, then look out for a shiny new 64bit under the name of what you have left, coming soon..... Allegedly....
I haven't checked lately but there was a listing for Space in the plugin section of the product page on Avid.com. So I beleive that they are dropping the TL| and moving to just Space. After all these years just plain old Space sounds a bit lacking. Hope your right about the pending launch date.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-18-2013, 08:40 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

maybe they can change it's name to:
Space...Space...Space...Space...


__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-11-2013, 03:05 PM
Nate Hoffman Nate Hoffman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Orem, Utah
Posts: 252
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

I use TL Space in all of my feature films. I'd love to do the next one in PT11, but my groove would seriously be thrown off if I didn't have TL Space available. My birthday is on the 22nd of this month... How about it, Avid?
__________________
Nate Hoffman
www.blufirestudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Window Space Serikiito Windows 2 02-01-2014 05:26 AM
Space AAX for Pro Tools 11 Now Available Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-23-2014 03:55 PM
TL-Space Help with Pro Tools 9.0.6 and Lion 10.7.2 Choral14 macOS 4 03-14-2012 05:11 PM
TL space TDM and native pro tools 9 Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-12-2011 10:07 AM
Space designer for Pro Tools? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 03-20-2005 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com