Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-04-2013, 08:03 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 407
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

VERY easy to do... It's an "alphanumericNIGHTMARE " out there, these days!!
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.5
PT 2019.6.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Eucon 19.7.0/iPad Air2/ iOS 12.3.1/ProTools|Control
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-04-2013, 08:35 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,849
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Moore View Post
...

I'm getting lost between AAX-DSP and AAX-64bit
I know what you mean and even this post is not quite correct

I think you meant AAX-DSP 64 bit and AAX - Native 64 bit

Lot's of numeric stuff to think about and often devs state they have :

AAX 32 and 64 bit AU VST etc and I thought in the beginning that meant 64bit AAX but was really only AAX 32 and AU 64 bit so it is a nightmare to differentiate all the "developer codes"

Best of Luck friends
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-09-2013, 07:37 AM
karmaudio karmaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: mars
Posts: 3
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

WHERE IS TL SPACE
hasnt avid said it is porting ALL there plugs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-09-2013, 08:32 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Quote:
Originally Posted by karmaudio View Post
WHERE IS TL SPACE
hasnt avid said it is porting ALL there plugs
Avid has, through it's spokesmen, strongly hinted that TL Space is being ported. They have also said that some of the ports (other AVID plugs that were available when PT11 was released) were relatively easy to do (why they were released with PT11) and that a few were a bitch and didn't make the cut at release time, and development is continuing on those ports and they will be released when ready... you didn't hear that from me...

BTW, I've also gotten Reverberate for a convo verb in the interim and it's proven to be a great addition... Now if I can just figure out how to get the TL Space IR lib's to load properly into Reverberate and vice-versa that would be sweet.

I also am waiting anxiously for TL Space. It was my go-to verb for quite a while and still use it all over the place. I'm also waiting for Celemony, Valhalla Room, and Softube Saturation Knob. Once this stuff is ported my PT11 experience will be complete...well, sort of.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-06-2013, 04:06 AM
simplex simplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

No TL-Space no PT-11 for me, and i would not be happy if it comes as AAX-"NON-DSP" (native) only - too many Plugs are Non-DSP already for me... i "hardly" use my HDX-card -

So - please!!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-06-2013, 10:25 AM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Quote:
Originally Posted by simplex View Post
No TL-Space no PT-11 for me, and i would not be happy if it comes as AAX-"NON-DSP" (native) only - too many Plugs are Non-DSP already for me... i "hardly" use my HDX-card -
I think that speaks to the power available from off-the-shelf computers these days and the level of actual need for DSP systems vs. native (not to be confused with "Native" -- thanks for adding to the confusion, Avid!)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-10-2013, 05:35 AM
paul007 paul007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 63
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Is Avid leaving the postproduction market?

We need TL Space!
(and TCE)

Indispensable tools for dialogue & adr

Paul
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-12-2013, 05:47 PM
ok_producer ok_producer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Vilppula|Finland
Posts: 3
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveTremblay View Post
We don't give definitive updates on un-released products. But we do announce End-Of-Life for products that we have discontinued.

There has not been an EOL announcement for TL Space or TCE.

Dave
What about TL EveryPhase?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-12-2013, 06:02 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,630
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul007 View Post
Is Avid leaving the postproduction market?

We need TL Space!
(and TCE)

Indispensable tools for dialogue & adr

Paul
I'd say they're doing the opposite actually.

Seems that's the last sector left that still has $ to spend and the majority of the newest features seem to be post related.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-12-2013, 06:14 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: TL-Space Pro Tools 11????

TL Space just needs a ton of work (it needed work even before the change to AAX), it's not on the discontinued list so give it time
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Window Space Serikiito Windows 2 02-01-2014 05:26 AM
Space AAX for Pro Tools 11 Now Available Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-23-2014 03:55 PM
TL-Space Help with Pro Tools 9.0.6 and Lion 10.7.2 Choral14 macOS 4 03-14-2012 05:11 PM
TL space TDM and native pro tools 9 Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-12-2011 10:07 AM
Space designer for Pro Tools? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 03-20-2005 01:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com