Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-23-2014, 06:07 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: G-Force are not porting their instrument plugins to AAX in the foreseeable future

Well I fully sympathise with G-Force's position. As a small company, they worked hard to get 64bit versions of their software released. These updates were delivered free of charge.

They decided that they need to work on new products next, in order to generate income.

AAX porting is not totally rejected by them, it's just very low on their radar in terms of priorities.

In any case, it seems that pro tools users form a very small percentage of G-Force software users, just 3% if I remember what they told me.

And, for not much cost, various workarounds will do the job nicely for those Pro Tools users who can't live without the likes of impOSCar, M-Tron Pro, Virtual String Machine, etc.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-23-2014, 06:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,551
Default Re: G-Force are not porting their instrument plugins to AAX in the foreseeable future

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Well I fully sympathise with G-Force's position. As a small company, they worked hard to get 64bit versions of their software released. These updates were delivered free of charge.

They decided that they need to work on new products next, in order to generate income.

AAX porting is not totally rejected by them, it's just very low on their radar in terms of priorities.

In any case, it seems that pro tools users form a very small percentage of G-Force software users, just 3% if I remember what they told me.

And, for not much cost, various workarounds will do the job nicely for those Pro Tools users who can't live without the likes of impOSCar, M-Tron Pro, Virtual String Machine, etc.
I'd say aax64 bit port is totally rejected by G-Force. They were trying to take the easy way out via the now-defunct Sugarbytes wrapper and that bit G-Force in the butt. I'm thinking they didn't or don't have the technical expertise to do the job and may just stay with the plugin formats they're used to coding for and we may not even see aax64 for any new plugs either.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-23-2014, 05:03 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: G-Force are not porting their instrument plugins to AAX in the foreseeable future

You may be right musicman...

However, I can say that I gleaned my information from talking directly with Dave Spiers, one of the two main guys behind G-Force, prior to the 64bit versions of their existing plugins being released.

Having contacted him to find out what the score was, I even did some beta-testing of the 64bit plugins for Dave in the weeks leading up to their release. Not that I found any problems, by that stage they were pretty much release ready.

As an ex OSCar owner (from new), who was foolishly persuaded to sell it, to my eternal regret, I have a special interest in using impOSCar. Having an AAX version would be great for me.

But I do understand and sympathise (a lot) with G-Force's situation. And the workarounds do work, whether as an interim, or permanent, solution.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-24-2014, 01:41 AM
podusa podusa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Default Re: G-Force are not porting their instrument plugins to AAX in the foreseeable future

Jeez...
Use the VST-versions through Blue Cat's MB-7 Mixer in PT11.
Works perfectly fine. Stop whining
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-24-2014, 01:58 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: G-Force are not porting their instrument plugins to AAX in the foreseeable future

podusa ... that's exactly what I'm doing and it works fine.

My recent posts were in defence of G-Force's position, they just have other irons in the fire and other fish to fry at the moment.

G-Force HAS NOT said NEVER to AAX porting, they've just said that until they've finished work on 'some new exciting products' they can't devote any time to it, having spent a lot of time completing the 64bit ports. After the new products are released, they'll assess the viability for them as a company in doing AAX ports.

To me, for a small company like G-Force, and given that a workaround exists, it seems fair enough as a business strategy.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-24-2014, 04:26 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,551
Default Re: G-Force are not porting their instrument plugins to AAX in the foreseeable future

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
podusa ... that's exactly what I'm doing and it works fine.

My recent posts were in defence of G-Force's position, they just have other irons in the fire and other fish to fry at the moment.

G-Force HAS NOT said NEVER to AAX porting, they've just said that until they've finished work on 'some new exciting products' they can't devote any time to it, having spent a lot of time completing the 64bit ports. After the new products are released, they'll assess the viability for them as a company in doing AAX ports.

To me, for a small company like G-Force, and given that a workaround exists, it seems fair enough as a business strategy.
As I said earlier if you really read what G-Force is saying they're copping out and not doing aax64 for old stuff. Same thing basically that fxpansion did - no aax64 ports for old stuff; only new stuff is going aax64. G-Force is relying on Advil to lessen the pain of a broken leg instead of fixing it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Force Plugins to follow mix window using spaces on mac..? mesa3077boogie Pro Tools 10 9 08-30-2013 02:20 PM
Eventide Plugins Future ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-21-2011 10:33 PM
Future Development of TDM Plugins? KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-31-2009 03:03 PM
The following incident with Altiverb will force me Force Quit PT 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2009 01:30 PM
Force authorization on plugins and Ilok help Richard Stern 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-14-2004 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com