Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2008, 12:59 PM
sjefkevandriel sjefkevandriel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default connecting presonus firestation to digi 002

Hello everyone,

A couple of years ago i bought a presonus firestation to use as an adat i/o with my digi 002. For some reason it never worked.

- Does anyone have an idea how to connect the units.?
- Do i need drivers and if so which ones?

Please let me know

Regards,

Kenneth
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2008, 01:23 PM
sjefkevandriel sjefkevandriel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: connecting presonus firestation to digi 002

Right now i'm using a mac pro running protools 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2008, 01:29 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: connecting presonus firestation to digi 002

connect the two using two Optical cables. You then need to change in your hardware preferences the master clock to external Optical. Lastly you need to go into your I/O setup and makes sure that you create 8 new inputs routed to 9-16. You should then have your 8 analog inputs of the 002 for 1-8 and the 8 digital inputs or ADAT inputs for 9-16. That should get you started if the Presonus is functioning properly.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2008, 01:31 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: connecting presonus firestation to digi 002

ps- no drivers needed
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2008, 01:04 AM
sjefkevandriel sjefkevandriel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: connecting presonus firestation to digi 002

I already tried this. When I select optical as a clock source in protools it says that it's " no valid clock source " and the reverts to internal again. It seems that protools isn't able to see my firestation.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2008, 01:35 AM
chris110000100101001 chris110000100101001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: connecting presonus firestation to digi 002

Have you set the Firestation to stand-alone mode?

Quote:
The FIREstation can be set in stand-alone mode by pressing the Mixer
and ADAT buttons simultaneously. Stand-alone mode allows the
FIREstation to do two main things: act as an ADAT line mixer and
perform A/D and D/A conversion. The signal plugged into either the
ADAT I/O will be routed to the opposite set of analog ports. For
example, if a DigiMAX were plugged into the ADAT input, the same
signal would be sent to the TRS outputs. The line mixer would also
function, allowing the user to monitor all eight channels.

__________________
SMPTE for the devil
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2008, 05:58 AM
sjefkevandriel sjefkevandriel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: connecting presonus firestation to digi 002

Yes I have. I've read the instruction manual and connected evertything as it should be. And still nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: connecting presonus firestation to digi 002

Bad lightpipe "cable"?? Or either or both ends not fully seated as those "connectors" are not the best ever.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presonus Firestation??? nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-29-2003 09:22 AM
Anyone Using Presonus FIREstation? brinaddison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-29-2003 09:55 AM
Presonus Firestation Pete Evick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-17-2003 03:48 PM
Presonus Firestation mjteix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-19-2003 01:18 PM
Presonus FIREstation Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-05-2002 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com