Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2019, 09:07 PM
erichuff erichuff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: texas
Posts: 1
Default instruments disappeared when re-opening

Hey all,

I'm on Windows 7, 64-bit, with 8 Gig of DDR3 RAM with Pro Tools 9 and an MBox 2. I have the latest version of Play (EastWest), with several of their libraries.

Here's the issue: I will load up an arbitrary number of Play instances (between 1 and 3) and load up any number of samples in each instance (between 1 and 9 per instance). Then, I will work on my project, save it, and close up for the night. Almost always, when I restart Pro Tools or even just close and re-open the session, all the samples I loaded into the instances of Play will have disappeared, and I will have to re-load them as well as re-set their settings and other things like onload extra unneeded samples of Keyswitch instruments.

When I have even 1 full instance of Play this is incredibly tedious. However, with 3 instances (in a project I am currently working on), it's unbearable.

I've deleted databases, etc. to no avail.

Any help will be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2019, 08:27 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,799
Default Re: instruments disappeared when re-opening

Shooting from the hip here. I'd suggest contacting EastWest on this one. You are using the latest version of their plugin with a 9(?) year old version of Pro Tools Maybe they can get you an older version that might play nice with the older PT? Meanwhile, as a work around, maybe save each plugin(once samples are loaded) as a preset(which might make it easier to recover whenever things open up empty).

Another thought(grasping at straws): When you installed PLAY, did you ONLY install the RTAS version? Just wondering if maybe you have extra worthless stuff installed for AAX or VST that might be a contributing factor
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slowing down on opening Virtual instruments shadyshakra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-30-2012 09:23 AM
Play instances lose instruments when re-opening sessions mbahnmil Windows 0 11-27-2011 08:36 PM
My Virtual Instruments have disappeared DigiNdee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 12-16-2009 11:38 PM
Opening Sessions with Virtual instruments Crashes PT!? Ndustry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 06-27-2007 08:00 PM
Instruments not opening properly bigfrog Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 05-21-2002 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com