Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2014, 04:36 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Space - unable to get the impulse responses, favorites, presets, images to work

Is anyone else unable to get any of the impulse responses, favorites, presets, or images to work?

I've got nothing. Installed, went through the Edit> Install Space IR Package dance, restarted. Nothing's showing up. "Installed IR Packages" show them all as being installed, but "rescan for files" does nothing.

I must have done something wrong. Each category in the preset menu (of the shell, not the one in Space itself) shows one item
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2014, 04:42 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: Space Problems (yes, already)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Is anyone else unable to get any of the impulse responses, favorites, presets, or images to work?

I've got nothing. Installed, went through the Edit> Install Space IR Package dance, restarted. Nothing's showing up. "Installed IR Packages" show them all as being installed, but "rescan for files" does nothing.

II must have done something wrong.
What system are you using? Mac or Windows? I just dl'd the Mac installer and was looking for info regarding the impulses... I have all the ones from my TDM version, including the Bricasti's and if the ones that are to be dl'd are the same I don't want to have 2 sets on my drive. Or if there are more...would be nice to know that info.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2014, 04:49 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Space Problems (yes, already)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArKay99 View Post
What system are you using? Mac or Windows? I just dl'd the Mac installer and was looking for info regarding the impulses... I have all the ones from my TDM version, including the Bricasti's and if the ones that are to be dl'd are the same I don't want to have 2 sets on my drive. Or if there are more...would be nice to know that info.
Okay, I don't know quite what happened. I reset to default, removed extra IR's. Now it is working...

But there is only one preset for each category. I'm not referring to the impulse responses, I mean the presets at the top of the plug-in window.

I'm on windows, by the way. I'll post a full Sandra report later on if necessary. In this case I just think either the files weren't included in the installer, or they were placed in the wrong directory. I poked around and it appears this was a problem for some users of Space TDM, on both Mac and PC.

C:\Users\MYUSERNAME\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings\Space\ directory contains only one preset per folder.

EDIT: Did some further exploration. The AAX folder for Space has only one preset per category.
Code:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Space.aaxplugin\Contents\Factory Presets\Space\
Which should not be. Every other convolution reverb I have used comes with presets that have both an impulse response and parameters saved.

EDIT2: Another problem. TL Space Native 9.0.2 for Pro Tools 10 won't authorize. I should know better than to install anything on day one

Last edited by mesaone; 01-23-2014 at 05:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2014, 06:40 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: Space Problems (yes, already)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Okay, I don't know quite what happened. I reset to default, removed extra IR's. Now it is working...

But there is only one preset for each category. I'm not referring to the impulse responses, I mean the presets at the top of the plug-in window.

I'm on windows, by the way. I'll post a full Sandra report later on if necessary. In this case I just think either the files weren't included in the installer, or they were placed in the wrong directory. I poked around and it appears this was a problem for some users of Space TDM, on both Mac and PC.

C:\Users\MYUSERNAME\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings\Space\ directory contains only one preset per folder.

EDIT: Did some further exploration. The AAX folder for Space has only one preset per category.
Code:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Space.aaxplugin\Contents\Factory Presets\Space\
Which should not be. Every other convolution reverb I have used comes with presets that have both an impulse response and parameters saved.

EDIT2: Another problem. TL Space Native 9.0.2 for Pro Tools 10 won't authorize. I should know better than to install anything on day one
Ok, I had the situation where the folders categories were there but there was only one or two responses in the folders. The responses and tls files were from the original lib, so I made a new folder and put the impulses from the install in there. Then I copied all the folders and tls files from my TDM TL Space folder to my Space folder (in the Impulse response folder), did a rescan and they all came up, and they all work and sound the same, so I'm good there. I can confirm the presets are just the factory ones and I'm searching for a way to
get my presets in without having to copy those. I'm using 10.3.8 and will check for authorization there.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2014, 06:42 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Space - unable to get the impulse responses, favorites, presets, images to work

I'm unclear on whether you are also only seeing one preset per category.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2014, 02:00 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Space - unable to get the impulse responses, favorites, presets, images to work

As per the other thread ... one preset per category here.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2014, 06:18 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: Space - unable to get the impulse responses, favorites, presets, images to work

I was only seeing one preset per folder (or category). Then I tried to spelunk for the folder where the presets were residing. I found the folder where the ones for TL Space were, but no others for Spaces. So I tried copying a preset from one folder to another to see if Spaces was using that folder and the presets did not show the copied preset in the new location. What I ended up doing was going to the preset menu on Spaces and used the import choice to import all my presets one by one and then it recognized them. One thing I noticed was the tfx files showed differently in finder. The old ones showed up as an icon when I highlighted them, the new ones showed as a text file somewhat like an xml file. Not sure why, but maybe there is an expanded format to the new presets and Spaces can't read the TL Space ones until it imports them, possibly converting them in the process...just a guess.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2014, 02:53 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: Space - unable to get the impulse responses, favorites, presets, images to work

Same here.

What's odd is that I have a bunch of IR's stored in a folder on a secondary drive. When I Imported that folder, all of the presets are there and working. It's only the Space ones that I have to install one at a time.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TL Space Impulse Responses won't load Bart Budwig Windows 4 02-09-2011 03:13 PM
Importing impulse responses in TL Space? Holly73 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 02-10-2007 01:44 AM
TL Space Impulse Responses GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-26-2007 06:58 PM
TL space- Impulse Responses bmuth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-07-2005 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com