Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2001, 06:44 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Midi Looping

Im synching Pro tools and studio vision. Pro tools is master. Im using an OMS IAC bus. Can you set a loop in pro tools and have vision read and play back the same loop?
I cant figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2001, 01:50 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Midi Looping

Aha! I see, it has to do with the sdfjmcvfjore and the oeirtjmver....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2001, 11:56 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Meadow Vista, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Midi Looping

Actually, the oeirtjmver has much more to do with the qweignalsd... not so much the
sdfjmcvfjore.

It's been awhile since I switched from SVP to Logic, but I don't think SVP will do that. Seems like it has something to do with the continuous feed of whatever sort of code it is that PT sends down the IAC bus.

At least SVP will sort of lock to PT... Logic won't. Hopefully Digi will get the MIDI side of PT up to speed soon. Sure would be great to do everything all together.

Later,
Brian
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looping a MIDI Clip in PT 10 Cutlerbri Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-22-2012 12:12 PM
Recording MIDI - Looping krazylain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-27-2007 01:34 PM
looping midi problems PiR EmpirE Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 09-20-2007 12:24 PM
Midi Looping Flpalla Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-07-2007 02:21 PM
MIDI Looping Problem, Help!!! DeNiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-22-2006 10:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com