Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2016, 08:56 AM
Obijuan Obijuan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 4
Default MIDI editting while looping

Hi,
How could I edit just one midi note in the Edit Window while my song is being played in a loop mode?

When I select a part of the song in order to play a loop and then i open the midi Editor window, all midi notes are selected, so when I try to move one note, all notes move in the same way. If i select just the desired note I loose my loop. I cant find a solution to this.

I would appreciate any help
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2016, 04:32 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,927
Default Re: MIDI editting while looping

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obijuan View Post
If i select just the desired note I loose my loop.
Hi. Sounds to me like it's a matter of turning off "Link playback and edit selection". Options menu or prefs... can't remember now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2016, 05:21 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 240
Default Re: MIDI editting while looping

I always use Dynamic Transport Mode; it decouples the playback location from the timeline selection (command-control-P on MAC).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editting Midi Takes in a Playlist View? asounds Pro Tools 9 2 09-12-2011 12:06 AM
Editting between ticks carterisgod41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-24-2011 01:02 PM
Midi Looping Flpalla Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-07-2007 01:21 PM
MIDI Looping Problem, Help!!! DeNiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-22-2006 09:34 PM
Midi Looping Chompers MIDI 2 02-14-2001 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com