Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-13-2019, 12:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by iigunzent View Post
I can’t help but to ask..what kind of sessions are you guys doing where you need upwards of 256 tracks?
Surround kind of sessions eat voices for breakfast
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-13-2019, 05:41 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,073
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by iigunzent View Post
I canít help but to ask..what kind of sessions are you guys doing where you need upwards of 256 tracks? I guess i could understand there may be some movie stuff (which Iíve never done) that may find it to be necessary and if thatís what youíre doing Iíll understand..but Iíve never done a music session with anywhere close to that many tracks..Iíd love to hear what you guys are doing with 200 tracks on a music session of any kind.
Orchestral sessions with overdubs, mixing in-the-box and recording multiple formats (stereo, 5.1, 7.1...) into the same session. That eats up voices. And sometimes music sessions happen at 96k, so getting all of that into 128 voices on a native system is hard.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer Ė Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-13-2019, 06:32 AM
iigunzent iigunzent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Orchestral sessions with overdubs, mixing in-the-box and recording multiple formats (stereo, 5.1, 7.1...) into the same session. That eats up voices. And sometimes music sessions happen at 96k, so getting all of that into 128 voices on a native system is hard.
That makes sense. Itís a matter of workflow. When i wanna go between formats i just always naturally started a new session. Iíve never worked on a 7.1 session though. But between 5.1 and Stereo Iíve always just started on a stereo session. And when i wanted to go to 5.1 i just created a new session and imported. Itís an extra few steps, but itís always worked for me. I never even thought to do it in the same session. Didnít even know it was possible. Lol Iíd love to be able to sit in with somebody and learn that one.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-13-2019, 06:55 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,073
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by iigunzent View Post
between 5.1 and Stereo Iíve always just started on a stereo session. And when i wanted to go to 5.1 i just created a new session and imported. Itís an extra few steps, but itís always worked for me. I never even thought to do it in the same session. Didnít even know it was possible. Lol Iíd love to be able to sit in with somebody and learn that one.
The quick answer: there are two legit ways to do it.

1. Do everything at the highest track width in your session, so everything is 5.1, for example. Then duplicate your mix and stem busses and add downmix plug-ins to make stereo mixes and stems. Very easy. Sounds fine in most circumstances.

2. Run the alternate mixes from sends on your tracks. So the entire stereo mix would run off "MIX 2.0" or whatever. Not as easy, but sonically more flexible since you can tweak level and pan independently of the 5.1 mix.

The biggest reason to work this way is that any tweak you make to the mix or the edit updates all output versions simultaneously. Clients expect this.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer Ė Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-13-2019, 07:21 AM
iigunzent iigunzent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Houston
Posts: 8
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Ok thanks. Iíll try it out when i get some time later on this week. What downsizing plugs are you using? I have DTX neutral but Iíve never really figured out how to use it correctly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
The quick answer: there are two legit ways to do it.

1. Do everything at the highest track width in your session, so everything is 5.1, for example. Then duplicate your mix and stem busses and add downmix plug-ins to make stereo mixes and stems. Very easy. Sounds fine in most circumstances.

2. Run the alternate mixes from sends on your tracks. So the entire stereo mix would run off "MIX 2.0" or whatever. Not as easy, but sonically more flexible since you can tweak level and pan independently of the 5.1 mix.

The biggest reason to work this way is that any tweak you make to the mix or the edit updates all output versions simultaneously. Clients expect this.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-13-2019, 07:27 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,073
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by iigunzent View Post
Ok thanks. Iíll try it out when i get some time later on this week. What downsizing plugs are you using? I have DTX neutral but Iíve never really figured out how to use it correctly.
We should start a new thread. Apologies to the OP.

I use Neyrinck and Avid downmixers. Neyrinck to be compatible with ye olde Dolby LtRt spec sheets. With the exception of Dolby Atmos, I haven't experimented with the new generation of high-tech downmixers yet.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer Ė Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:00 AM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 669
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

this is funny. The suits promising **** the coders cant make happen. If this doesnt work then give us a "native mode' and give us as many voice packs as we have hdx cards in the system.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:04 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,073
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by FilterDecay View Post
this is funny. The suits promising **** the coders cant make happen. If this doesnt work then give us a "native mode' and give us as many voice packs as we have hdx cards in the system.
The native mode that we asked for years ago is theoretically Avid Audio Server. But the handful of times I've tried to use it on an HDX system, I couldn't get it going. Is anyone successfully using PT in this mode on HDX hardware?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer Ė Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:12 AM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 669
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
The native mode that we asked for years ago is theoretically Avid Audio Server. But the handful of times I've tried to use it on an HDX system, I couldn't get it going. Is anyone successfully using PT in this mode on HDX hardware?
oh that thing has a purpose aside from sending full scale digital noise to my speakers? I disable it every time I update.

Well if it has that purpose and we can see our attached hardware then just give us voice packs based on how many hdx cards we have. Consider them dongles.

I mean I never needed a second hdx card anyhow and only spent 3k for 256 more voices. So hook it up.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-14-2019, 10:22 AM
FilterDecay FilterDecay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 669
Default Re: HDX card still only shows 256 tracks



good job team. Good award.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 2019 384 tracks per hdx card? FilterDecay Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-08-2019 11:31 AM
Group Edits on Shows Tracks Applied TeamContra Tips & Tricks 0 01-05-2015 10:02 AM
When I reopen it only shows 4 tracks. 4 consecutive songs now phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 09-18-2012 01:48 PM
C8 shows duplicates of session tracks bruce lang ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-12-2010 06:44 AM
Mix24 Farm Card shows up in OS-9 but not OSX 2relaxed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-21-2004 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com