Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2018, 02:28 PM
msteck msteck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

Running 2018.1 with Eucon 3.7.0 138 When spilling VCAs the first track in any given VCA group is omitted. Granted after spilling nudging the the right makes it appear on the first fader as it should but I don't seem to remember this behavior in the past. Re installs, unchecking and rechecking, relaunching changing up all the controller preferences back and forth - nothing seems to solve this. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2018, 02:37 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 844
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

check your eucon layout and see if nothing is occupying the spot
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2018, 03:22 PM
msteck msteck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

Thanks but it's all clear.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2018, 04:18 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 844
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

What is this page set to... and do you have a dock too?



I can't create the issue on my setup.
Just wondering if it thinks the first channel is spilling to the dock's fader
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2018, 04:50 PM
msteck msteck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

Yes I do have a dock and think I've solved it. Deselecting: Auto Spill VCA from Control App Attention in conjunction with deselecting in Protools prefs: "Scroll to Track" Banks Controllers - seems to have done it so far. Thank you for looking into this. Lots of trial and error seemed to finally solve it!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2018, 08:47 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,434
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

I see this on my system and we are investigating....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2018, 09:10 AM
msteck msteck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

Yes I spoke too soon and noticed that it intermittently still drops the first track of a VCA group. Random. Didn't used to do that however I can't remember when it started happening.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2018, 12:19 PM
msteck msteck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

Checking in to see if anybody has thoughts on this problem. My S3 is still dropping the first channel of a spilled VCA group - pretty much every single time.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2018, 10:28 AM
msteck msteck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

Found the problem but not the solution. I have a Dock and iPad along with the S3. If I remove the dock from My Surfaces all works as expected. This problem began with Eucon 3.7.0 138
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2018, 10:37 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,434
Default Re: S3 VCA spill omits 1st spilled channel

I think we found the culprit. On the Surfaces page turn off Artist Control banks independently.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot spill all layouts to R Spill zone Schottlandru Pro Tools | S6 5 10-29-2017 04:21 AM
Any ideas on channel spill for Field Recorder "Functionality"? Ray JB Post - Surround - Video 24 06-14-2016 05:21 PM
Vca spill and selected channel craig pyrah VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 08-15-2014 09:19 AM
Digi 002 dead fader! Spilled a tiny bit of soda in one channel! djptrix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-10-2013 07:49 AM
Has anyone ever spilled water into their digi hardware before? Wango 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 07-12-2009 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com