Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 02-01-2018, 04:02 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 242
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Hi again Eddie, ok, maybe it's my bad after all. When I uncheck "Select by Touch", I can use two or more faders at the time.

Nevertheless, is it by design that with "Select by Touch" checked, only one fader can automate?
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 02-02-2018, 02:30 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,551
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Ah yes, I forgot about that one. We do have this logged as a bug but not many people use that setting so its a ways down the list.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 02-03-2018, 07:04 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 242
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Cheers! Sorry for overlooking the "Select by Touch" function, and indeed, it would be good if it's possible to record automation on multiple channels when Select by Touch is checked.

Also sorry for bringing this thread off topic. Please continue..
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 02-08-2018, 11:14 AM
sMartmart sMartmart is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Montreal/Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Same here,but it's only went eucon is in "Select by touch" mode.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 03-01-2018, 07:08 AM
johndance johndance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Just bought an S3 and having the same fader problems on faders 3 and 6, running Protools 18.1 and 3.7 EUcon... any ideas how to fix, or is it a straight out replacement for the faders?
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 03-01-2018, 08:46 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,551
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Quote:
Originally Posted by johndance View Post
Just bought an S3 and having the same fader problems on faders 3 and 6, running Protools 18.1 and 3.7 EUcon... any ideas how to fix, or is it a straight out replacement for the faders?
Theres about 3 different issues being discussed in this thread which one are you seeing:
Select by touch causing automatiion issues
An error message saying a fader is bad
Faders not writing automation, no touch sence.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:22 PM
johndance johndance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

I’m having the issue where on startup the faders initialise al Ng with the others but then after 1 second faders 3 and 6 move themselves to the bottom and then have no touch sense. If I move the fader up or down it has no response on the oled. No error message, just a dead fader (x2)
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:54 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,551
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Quote:
Originally Posted by johndance View Post
I’m having the issue where on startup the faders initialise al Ng with the others but then after 1 second faders 3 and 6 move themselves to the bottom and then have no touch sense. If I move the fader up or down it has no response on the oled. No error message, just a dead fader (x2)
This is hardware unfortunately. You say you just bought this S3 ? New ?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:05 PM
johndance johndance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 5
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

Yes I bought brand new last week. So I guess o should be speaking to my dealer about this ? Is replacing the faders remotely a big deal? I’d preferred to do that than ship it back.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 03-01-2018, 10:15 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,551
Default Re: New Avid S3 constant failing faders. ASC throws Visualforce error

I'm not sure, I don't think its hard. I'm surprised at this though and would love to track this so it doesnt happen to others. I might be able to get you sorted myself so I can get that unit back to test. Where are you located ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Community "Visualforce" error Airehnr66 General Discussion 0 04-04-2016 04:58 PM
Avid Profile Fader Bay Circuit Boards failing daveehorowitz@gmail.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 12-13-2015 11:07 PM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 09:56 PM
What's the fix for a session that throws this message? albee1952 Pro Tools 10 2 06-05-2014 11:09 AM
Faders failing on some sessions lyoung1101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-04-2007 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com