Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2016, 02:53 PM
Ginridge Ginridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 70
Default EQ automation?

I've recently upgraded from PT 10 and am mixing down a live concert (duo, guitar, percussion and 2 vocals) in PT 12. The show involves multiple instrument changes between 6 string acoustic, 9 string acoustic, Dobro, National Steel Guitar and Mandolin. Unfortunately, I was not given individual tracks, but 3 sub mixes of all guitars (DI and Live mic), all vocals and all percussion. This really restricts what I can do to clean up the mix. With all the guitars on the same track and constantly changing on each song, it would be a great help to be able to automate the EQ. Is there a way to do this? In a worst case scenario, I suppose I could create extra tracks and cut and past the different guitars into different tracks but that seems cumbersome.

I did a search of the forum and didn't come up with anything. Any suggestions would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2016, 03:18 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 863
Default Re: EQ automation?

You can automate anything in PT.

There are many automation tutorials out there, do a bit of research.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QC82apUsd7I
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2016, 03:52 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 318
Default Re: EQ automation?

Splitting the different guitars out on to their own tracks is the better way to do it.
The different instruments won't just need different eq, but different compression, automation etc.
This is what most experienced mixers would do. It will make life a lot easier in the end and give you a better result.

Last edited by Led; 04-30-2016 at 04:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2016, 08:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,838
Default Re: EQ automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Led View Post
Splitting the different guitars out on to their own tracks is the better way to do it.
The different instruments won't just need different eq, but different compression, automation etc.
This is what most experienced mixers would do. It will make life a lot easier in the end and give you a better result.
This would be my suggestion as well(but as said, almost ANYTHING can be automated). Look on this as a great teaching session and try both methods(that's the best way to find what works best for you)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2016, 10:00 AM
Ginridge Ginridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 70
Default Re: EQ automation?

Thanks very much for the great advice. For what it's worth, I did do several searches using the phrase "EQ automation" and "automating EQ" in the knowledge base and in the Avid forum with no results. I didn't think about You tube. Thanks for the link. It explained things very well. I've already started splitting the recording up based on the instruments used and will continue with that method for the this project since I'm basically doing corrective mixing, trying to overcome bad pre mixes, but now that I know how to do this, I can see the value of using it in a standard mix.

I will, however, give it a try on a couple tracks just to get a feel for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2016, 11:46 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: EQ automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ginridge View Post
I did do several searches using the phrase "EQ automation" and "automating EQ" in the knowledge base and in the Avid forum with no results.
An additional resource can be the Reference Guide (no internet required, already on the computer after installing PT) :
Chapter 46:Automation - Automating Plug-Ins.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2016, 03:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,838
Default Re: EQ automation?

One automation EQ trick that I use a lot is for noisy/buzzy guitar amps(or amp sim plugins). I use EQ III's one-band EQ in a low-pass mode with the frequency set to 20K and enabled for automation. When the guitar plays a long held note or chord, as the guitar fades, the buzz becomes really noticeable, so I have the low-pass frequency gradually slide down as the guitar fades, which rolls off the high end buzz
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2016, 04:01 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,398
Default Re: EQ automation?

I would separate every section and copy it to a new track.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
difference between MIDI automation and Audio automation on Instrument Track? mariam Getting Started 5 04-28-2016 03:55 PM
MIDI Automation to Audio Track Automation BBKBB Pro Tools 10 6 11-28-2012 01:56 PM
Protools Automation to AAF Media Composer Automation TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2011 01:40 AM
Convert MIDI automation to audio automation jnash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2010 03:28 PM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com